Category Archives: Knaith

Family history weekend

Published: February 20, 2012    Last modified: November 20, 2016

Knaith Hall, Knaith

Knaith Hall and the Church of Saint Mary, Knaith, Lincolnshire

This weekend I visited an area of north Lincolnshire associated with my paternal grandmother Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983. Ivy was born at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby) in 1901, moved to the village of Marton, eventually marrying Wilfred JACKLIN 1896-1967 at the Church of All Saints, Aston-cum-Aughton, Yorkshire. Sometime later they moved to Beighton Street, Darnall, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Many of my relatives still live in this area of north Lincolnshire, including 3 cousins from the village of Marton.

Primarily this trip was to try and achieve the following:

  1. Participate in the 'Snowdrop Walk' from Knaith Hall, Knaith, Lincolnshire to The Château at Gate Burton, Lincolnshire.
  2. Scan some of the family photographs archived by my cousin GH.
  3. Visit some of the north Nottinghamshire villages associated with my Jacklin line.

Thanks to my cousins and to some very good weather, I was able to achieve virtually all the goals I had set myself.

Saturday afternoon we took the car and visited some of the villages associated with my family's history including Upton-cum-Kexby and Fillingham, Lincolnshire.  On our return I visited one of my cousins and we sorted through a large box of old photographs where I was pleasantly surprised that we were able to identify many of the people and places. I then spent a few hours scanning the selected photographs and will gradually add them to my 'Gallery'.

Sunday I completed an early morning walk along Littleborough Lane, Marton to the banks of the River Trent, returning by way of Trent Port Road.

I then attended the wonderful 'Knaith Snowdrop Walk' at Knaith Hall, Knaith. The hall was not open to the public except for a small refreshments room but visitors were able to explore the grounds and follow a marked route to The Château at Gate Burton. As if on cue, the snowdrops under their canopy of trees, were looking truly resplendent.

The Church of Saint Mary built alongside Knaith Hall and over looking the River Trent was also open. This is the first time I had visited this church and though it was quite crowded with visitors I was able to take a number of photographs of the interior.

After leaving Knaith we headed off towards the north Nottinghamshire villages of Everton and Harwell. Again these are small villages associated with both my paternal grandmother Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983, my paternal great grandmother Ziller JACKLIN (née Ziller ALLEN) 1858-1949 and gg grandfather John ALLEN 1831-Deceased of nearby Little Gringley. I particularly wished to visit the Church of the Holy Trinity at Everton, Nottinghamshire.

Finally and in order to photograph the tiny Church of Saint Nicholas we drove to Littleborough, Nottinghamshire. Although I have yet to find a connection between this church and my family, I have always wanted to make a visit. In the graveyard I did find an headstone for one Olive Mary BARLOW and her husband Reuben BARLOW, a family surname associated with this region.

Altogether a splendid weekend.

Notes:
I will gradually publish, over the next few weeks, both the scanned old photographs together with photographs of the churches and villages we visited.

The Château, a National Trust property at Gate Burton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire is available for holiday bookings through the Landmark Trust.

Updates:
2015-03-09 To view the photographs of the village of Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, please click here.
To view the photographs of Knaith Hall, the Church of Saint Mary and The Château, please click here.

Maplethorpe: At last some progress

Published: November 9, 2005    Last modified: January 17, 2017

Yesterday evening, and purely on a whim, I decided to peruse the posts on the Maplethorpe Message Board at Ancestry.com.

I was threading through the posts "re:Maplethorpes of Lincolnshire" when I came across a post with an extract from the 1881 British Census. This extract is for the household of one John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased born at Billingham, Lincolnshire.

I too have this census information in my family history notes but I have always questioned whether or not the place of birth should be Billinghay and not Billingham. I wondered if this was a mistake in transcription and had been meaning to check this out on a map of Lincolnshire.

The post goes on to say:

"I have not researched him very much, but below is the 1881 census and he is on that along with his daughters one of which is my ggrandmother. It says Billingham, but on other correspondence I have it says Billinghay, I think it must be a misprint."

The poster also suggests Billingham may be a mistake; I think so too, since other search results for MAPLETHORPE in Lincolnshire more often cites Billinghay as the place.

Of course the most exciting aspect of the post is the fact that the poster affirms one of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased's two daughters is her gg grandmother.

Now if my facts are correct, John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased only had two daughters: my great grandmother Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964 and Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962. Of course I was now curious to find out to which daughter the lady is related.

Since the posts are dated October 2004 I thought there should be a good chance the email account would still be active.

So I rattled off an email and...
received a reply!

At last it looks as though I have made some progress on this line.

FHJ Ref: 038
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Gainsborough Road, Kexby, Lincoln, England
Household: John W Maplethorpe

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
MaplethorpeJohn WHeadMarriedMale30Agricultural LabourerBillingham, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeRebeccaWifeMarriedFemale26Agricultural Labourer WifeKnaith, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeSarah EDaughterFemale5Kexby, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeMary MDaughterFemale3Kexby, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

Updates:
2016-11-01 Some years ago Ancestry.com made major changes to the message boards and many of the original links were broken. I have re-instated the links.

2016-11-01 For clarity, I added a table of my transcription of the census record.