Category Archives: Sheffield

Leah Sarah Ashwork: Leah Sarah Ashforth: England and Wales Census 1881

Published: February 15, 2017    Last modified: February 16, 2017

I traced Leah ASHFORTH (née Leah WEBB 1816-1901), my ggg grandmother, through the England and Wales Censuses of 1851, 1861, 1871, 1891 and 1901, the exception being 1881.

Unable to find any record of her in the 1881 census was somewhat exasperating, so I set to with a few wild card searches. It is the case quite often that Ashforth becomes Ashworth, or Ashcroft or as I recall in one census, Ashforth becomes Ashford; I was not expecting Ashwork! So the mystery is solved eventually and I can complete the sequence of census returns.

Leah has now become Leah Sarah, changed her place of birth to Sheffield and taken a lodger, one William ROYSTON. Son William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 has married Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943 and left home finally.

FHJ Ref: 045
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Cromwell Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: Leah Sarah Ashwork

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
Ashwork *Leah SarahHeadF65Lodging House KeeperSheffield, Yorkshire
RoystonWilliam LodgerM22Sheffield, Yorkshire
Note: Transcription error: for Ashwork read Ashforth

To view this table full width please click here.

Wilfred Jacklin 1926-1926: Died age 6 hours

Published: February 11, 2017    Last modified: October 14, 2017

My great grandparents Daniel JACKLIN 1862-1953 and Ziller JACKLIN (née Ziller ALLEN 1858-1949) were both buried at the Orgreave Lane section of Handsworth Cemetery, Sheffield, but as I noted in this article, despite having the plot number I have failed to find their grave.

It crossed my mind that I may have been mistaken about Orgreave Lane and they were actually buried in the graveyard of the Church of Saint Mary, Handsworth, Sheffield. While searching burial records for Daniel and Ziller JACKLIN I came across a burial record for Wilfred JACKLIN 1926-1926 the second child of my grandparents Wilfred JACKLIN 1896-1967 and Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON 1901-1983).

I was aware that within a month of his birth Wilfred died, but the record shows he lived for only 6 hours: so very, very sad.

He is recorded having died at 23 Beighton Road, though to correct the record, this should be 23 Beighton Street (now demolished). He was buried on the 9th of December 1926 at Darnall Cemetery, Sheffield; another cemetery I do not recall visiting.

I have a vague idea of where Darnall Cemetery is located, though Sheffield City Council have a very informative cemeteries website giving all the details. I will endeavour to set aside some time to explore Darnall Cemetery, though having checked on Google Earth, the approximate location of his grave, I do not hold out much hope; the area he was buried looks very much devoid of headstones.

Ziller Jacklin (née Ziller Allen 1858-1949)

Published: January 13, 2017    Last modified: February 2, 2017

Ziller Jacklin (née Ziller Allen 1858-1949)
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Ziller+Allen">Read more...</a>

Ziller Jacklin (née Ziller Allen 1858-1949)

This photograph of Ziller JACKLIN (née Ziller ALLEN 1858-1949), my great grandmother, has for quite some time, eluded me .

When a couple of years ago mother was helping identify the myriad of friends and relatives that live in the box of photographs marked 'waiting to be digitised', this one of Ziller JACKLIN (née Ziller ALLEN 1858-1949) stuck in my memory. It is the only known photograph of Ziller, unless there are more hiding away in other boxes, in other attics, at other relatives' abodes.

Today I decided to have another go at digitising more of our family's photographic collection in order to at least preserve them for a little while longer. I really believe Ziller did not want to be digitised: having spent an hour sorting through envelopes full of photographs, I eventually found it, and then, on being interrupted by a caller at the door, just as quickly mislaid it again.

I managed to digitise Ziller eventually; she does not look too amused. Though perhaps this is not too much of a surprise given how tough live must have been in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Unfortunately further information regarding this photograph is not available; I have no idea when or where it was taken.

Wardsend Cemetery: Harry and Jessie Renwick (née Jessie Ashforth) and Dion Williamson

Published: January 12, 2017    Last modified: January 15, 2017

Wardsend Cemetery, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Wardsend Cemetery, Sheffield

While searching for a plan of Crookes Cemetery, Sheffield (which I have now obtained) I came across links to Wardsend Cemetery, Sheffield.

Wardsend Cemetery is a place I have visited in the past (see the Related Posts at the end of this article) since this is where some of my ancestors were laid to rest. In this post I described finding the headstone of Albert ASHFORTH, Harry RENWICK and Frank RENWICK.

Well to cut a long story short, several years ago I attended a Family and Local History Day, at Bradfield Village Hall, Sheffield and purchased several CDs, of which one is an index of burials with some inscriptions from Wardsend Cemetery, courtesy the Friends of Wardsend Cemetery.

Looking at my notes regarding the RENWICK and ASHFORTH ancestors who are buried at Wardsend, I came across the following inscription which I had found on the aforementioned CD:

In loving memory of a dearly loved wife and mother Jessie RENWICK who
fell asleep 14th May 1954 aged 67 years
Also Harry the beloved husband of the above who died 10th October 1959
aged 74 years
“Re-united”
Also Dion son of Harry and Jessie WILLIAMSON of New Zealand and
grandson of the above who died 30th December 1963 aged 23 years
“Till we meet again”

Dion (Douglas Roy) WILLIAMSON 1940-1963 of New Zealand, who died as a result of a sad and tragic accident during a visit to Sheffield, was also laid to rest at Wardsend Cemetery, alongside Jessie RENWICK (née Jessie ASHFORTH 1887-1954) and Harry RENWICK 1885-1959.

In previous visits I have not been able to find this headstone, but since I plan to visit Crookes and Burngreave cemeteries in the not too distant future I thought it may be worth while exploring Wardsend Cemetery before the vegetation, once again, begins to obscure the headstones. Anyone who has visited Wardsend Cemetery in the last 20 years will understand what a formidable task this is!

Notes:
The last time I visited Wardsend Cemetery it was in a terrible state; I doubt this has changed. To view more photographs of Wardsend Cemetery, please click here.

George Ellis and Emily Ellis (née Emily Rosewarne): Burial Records

Published: January 11, 2017    Last modified: January 17, 2017

George Ellis 1860-Deceased
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=George+Ellis">Read more...</a>

George Ellis 1860-1928

During research of my family names ROSEWARNE and ELLIS, I came across, in some burial records, the name of my gg grandmother Emily ELLIS (née Emily ROSEWARNE 1865-1944). I had already established her date of birth, marriage and death but it was rewarding to find where she had been laid to rest. The burial record also provided her last known address, that of 36 Finlay Street, Sheffield. The address rang a bell, since I had already seen this address while researching ELLIS baptisms.

Though I had details of Emily's important dates I had never been able to establish when her husband (my gg grandfather) George ELLIS had passed away. I had his date of birth but the date of his passing had always eluded me. Though Ellis is a very common surname, as is the forename George, having the address made it a relatively easy task to now find the correct George ELLIS's burial record: George was buried on March 5, 1928 and Emily on February 25, 1944.

In the latter years of their lives, fortunately, George and Emily had remained in the same house at 36 Finlay Street, a large house I remember as a child visiting: complete with stables, a horse and a carriage, and according to my mother, two staircases.

Eventually the house would be demolished to make way for a road widening scheme; some call it progress.

The burial records show Emily and George were buried at Crookes Cemetery, Sheffield. So come some fine spring weather I will take a trip to Crookes and armed with the grave number and a plan of the cemetery, hope to locate and photograph the headstone. Assuming there is one and it hasn't been laid horizontal due to health and safety concerns.

Henry Richard Rosewarne: England and Wales Census 1891: Transcription

Published: January 10, 2017    Last modified: February 16, 2017

While conducting research for my previous post, I as usual sidetracked, this time on the family name of Rosewarne. I was tracing descendants of my ggg grandparents Thomas ROSEWARNE 1823-1895 and Emily ROSEWARNE (née Emily GREAVES 1832-Deceased) through various England and Wales censuses and parish records, though as usual, my research culminated in more confusion.

While carrying out on-line research I make text notes of any snippets of information that I think may be of use in future research. Many of these notes are just 'cut'n'pastes' and usually attached as text notes linked to individuals and families recorded in my family history software. They become quite disorganised and a few years down the line, often become nothing more than 'cryptic clues'.

Yesterday I spent quite a while checking some of the notes I had made regarding my ROSEWARNE line and comparing them to more recent research. I will publish a separate article outlining more recent research of my ROSEWARNE line. Meanwhile I will publish my transcription of the England and Wales Census 1891 for the household of Henry Richard ROSEWARNE 1859-Deceased:

FHJ Ref: 042
Census: England and Wales Census 1891
Address: 4 Sale's Houses, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: Henry Richard Rosewarne

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
RosewarneHenry RichardHeadWidowerMale34FurnacemanUnknown - None Shown
RosewarneHenry RichardSonSMale11ScholarCrookes, Sheffield, Yorkshire
RosewarneThomas EdwardSonSMale10ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
RosewarneEmilyDaughterFemale8ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
RosewarneCharlesSonMale5Sheffield, Yorkshire
RosewarneEmilyMotherMFemale67Harthill, Yorkshire

To view this table full width please click here.

This census record shows Emily ROSEWARNE (née Emily GREAVES 1832-Deceased) is now living in the household of her son Henry Richard ROSEWARNE 1859-Deceased, though unless my maths is really poor her given age of 67 years and her birth year of 1832 do not tally. Interestingly her husband Thomas ROSEWARNE 1823-1895 is not recorded so I assume he is now dead though I have his death as being 1895. More research required.

There is no record of Henry Richard's wife and since I have yet to carry out any serious research of Henry Richard, I do not as yet have a record of marriage. Again more research required.

John William Chinn and Elizabeth Chinn (née Elizabeth Roberts)

Published: January 9, 2017    Last modified: August 14, 2017

During the early part of 2016 I received an email from a descendant of Martha Patricia SAMBROOK (née Martha Patricia ELLIS 1894-Deceased). The lady (whom for privacy I will refer to as MM) is the great grandaughter of Martha Patricia SAMBROOK (née Martha Patricia ELLIS 1894-Deceased) and Arthur SAMBROOK -Deceased.

Martha Patricia ELLIS was my great grand aunt, a younger sister of my great grandmother Emily ELLIS 1883-1978, their parents being George ELLIS 1860-Deceased and Emily ROSEWARNE 1865-1944.

MM informed me of her grandmother's married name of CHINN. Since CHINN is a relatively easy name to search for, I decided to spend a couple of hours researching the name CHINN in and around Sheffield: this returned quite a few ancestors of MM's grandfather.

Searching publicly accessible databases I found a marriage for a John William CHINN 1902-1981 and one Elizabeth ROBERTS who died at Sheffield in 1973. I was able to find 9 children from this marriage though, sadly, several died at quite an early age.

Though as yet I cannot corroborate my findings, I am grateful for the snippets of information people send me.

Most of the people I found are probably still living so I have withheld names and relationships except for known deaths.

Gertrude Flowers 1872-1873: Another short life

Published: November 27, 2016    Last modified: January 8, 2017

Florence Ashforth (née Florence Flowers 1876-1973)
Hillsborough Park, Hillsborough, Sheffield, Yorkshire
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Florence+Flowers+Ashforth">Read more...</a>

Florence Ashforth (née Florence Flowers 1876-1973)

This is rather sad. While perusing Parish Registers for descendants of Frederick LAW 1811-Deceased, my ggg grandfather, and his daughter Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903), my gg grandmother, I sidetracked into searching burial records for a number of Sheffield cemeteries. I found a burial for one Gertrude FLOWERS, daughter of George FLOWERS 1839-1891, buried on the 11th of June 1873 at Burngreave Cemetery, Sheffield. Sadly Gertrude's age is given as 1 year.

I thought I had found all the children of George FLOWERS 1839-1891 and Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903) so was very surprised to find Gertrude. With a little more investigation I established Gertrude's birth year to be 1872, thus confirming Gertrude was indeed an older sister of my great grandmother Florence ASHFORTH (née Florence FLOWERS 1876-1973).

I don't recall ever having visited Burngreave Cemetery, so I have added it to my list of places to visit. Historic England provides a general overview of Burngreave Cemetery and location map.

Frederick and Mary Law: Another discovery

Published: November 23, 2016    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

Today I decided to spend a few hours researching some of the more obscure ancestors of my Ashforth line.

Frederick LAW 1811-Deceased was my ggg grandfather about whom I know very little. His wife I have recorded as Mary LAW, though I have yet to carry out any serious research into her maiden name.

While trawling through Parish Registers I came across some additional children, in fact one is the twin brother of Harriet LAW 1836-1903, my gg grandmother. I had already established a date of birth and baptism for Harriet LAW 1836-1903 and included in my notes is a flag to show she had a twin brother or sister. Past research for a twin has drawn a blank, consequently I half expected the twin died shortly after birth since I could find no record of birth or baptism. Until today that is.

I'm not sure if this is the result of more data being available or the fact that in the past I have failed to search for 'Harriett' as well as 'Harriet'. Whatever, I came across a baptism for one Frederick LAW born 15th of October 1836 and baptised at the Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, Sheffield (Sheffield Cathedral), on the 30th of October 1836.

An added bonus was the discovery of two more children, Mary Ann LAW and Ellen LAW. Mary Ann LAW was born on the 20th January 1829 and baptised on the 8th February 1829. Ellen LAW was born on the 5th of February 1831 and baptised on the 17th of April 1831. Both daughters were baptised at the Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, Church Street, Sheffield.

In order to establish the maiden name of Mary LAW, I will place an order to Sheffield Register Office for the birth certificate of George LAW 1838-Deceased, since he is the only child I have a record of that was born post July 1837, i.e. when registration began.

In my notes I have an England and Wales Census 1841 record:

FHJ Ref: 039
Census: England and Wales Census 1841
Place: Roscoe Field, Sheffield, Yorkshire
Household: Frederick Law

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
LawFrederickHeadMale30
LawMaryWifeFemale30
LawMarthaFemale35
LawGeorgeMale2
LawHarrietFemale4
LawSarahFemale7
LawJosephMale13

To view this table full width please click here.

Interestingly there is no record of Frederick LAW, Ellen LAW or Mary Ann LAW. I am of course assuming this is the correct household, though despite the vagaries of the England and Wales Census 1841, the ages do seem to be correct.

Register of Inmates, Ecclesall Bierlow Workhouse

Published: October 30, 2016    Last modified: January 17, 2017

Florence Ashforth (née Florence Flowers 1876-1973)
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Florence+Flowers+Ashforth">Read more...</a>

Florence Ashforth (née Florence Flowers 1876-1973)

It has been quite a while since I carried out any family history research. So searching online, in response to a comment posted regarding the Ashforth families in Sheffield, I found I was in for quite a surprise. Searching for 'Ashforth' and 'Sheffield' I came across this entry for my great grandmother Florence ASHFORTH (née Florence FLOWERS) 1876-1973 and my grandfather Ernest ASHFORTH 1905-1990: in the Register of Inmates for Ecclesall Bierlow Workhouse 1883 - 1907 (Surnames A – C).

FHJ Ref: 200
Index to Register of Inmates, Ecclesall Bierlow Workhouse, 1883 – 1907 (Surnames A – C)

Date of admissionLast nameFirst nameDate of birthTradePage number
1 Oct 1905AshforthFlorence15 Dec 1879Wife3
1 Oct 1905AshforthErnest24 Feb 1905Wife3

Ernest Ashforth 1905-1990
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Ernest+Ashforth">Read more...</a>

Ernest Ashforth 1905-1990

Ernest ASHFORTH 1905-1990 was born on the 24th February 1905, he had an older brother William Henry ASHFORTH 1896-1916 born on the 28th June 1896 at 38 Burton Street, Sheffield (William died at the Battle of the Somme, 10 July 1916, aged 20 years). Florence married William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 on the 25th December 1895 at the Church of Saint John the Baptist, Owlerton, Sheffield.

Florence's mother Harriet Flowers (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903) died 1903 and her father George FLOWERS 1839-1891 died 1891, so Florence had no parents for support. I can only surmise the addition of another child forced her to seek help from the workhouse.