Category Archives: Upton, Upton-cum-Kexby

Joseph Carter 1872-1959

Published: February 28, 2015    Last modified: January 29, 2017

Joseph Carter 1877-1959 and Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964) Outside their cottage at Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph and Mary Maria Carter
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=mary+maria+maplethorpe+joseph+carter">Read more...</a>

Joseph Carter 1872-1959
Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe) 1878-1964
Outside their cottage at Marton, Lincolnshire
Photograph courtesy the family of GH

For quite some time I have been aware of incorrect data added to my GEDCOM for the family of Joseph CARTER 1872-1959 (the second husband of my great grandmother Mary Maria CARTER (née MAPLETHORPE) 1878-1964). For the last couple of years I have not found the time to manage these pages and so this issue was never fixed. Yesterday evening I decided to correct the issue with Joseph CARTER. At the back of my mind I seemed to remember he was born near Spurn Point in what was the East Riding of Yorkshire. My memory also flagged up the north-east of Lincolnshire, though it took me the best part of a couple of hours to remember the area I had in mind goes by the name Isle of Axholme.

Well after several hours and many online searches I had failed to make any progress, until eventually, yet another online search provided the data I was seeking. Unbelievably this was my own web site.

The story is this: some time in the past I had transcribed an England and Wales Census 1901 entry for Joseph CARTER and added it to my website. Since I decline to pay for Census information to which the tax payer has already contributed, I seem to remember my sister had at some point provided me with a few pages of 1901 Census data that she had purchased. This included the data regarding Joseph CARTER which I will republish here:

FHJ Ref: 036
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: Upton. Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Household: Joseph Carter

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
CarterJosephHeadMarriedMale59Farmer, EmployerGlentham, Lincolnshire
CarterMarthaWifeMarriedFemale57Patrington, Yorkshire
CarterHenrySonSingleMale31Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterJosephSonSingleMale28Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterMarthaDaughterSingleFemale28Mother's HelpSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterSarah JDaughterSingleFemale21Mother's HelpSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterArthurSonMarriedMale18Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterElizabethDaughterSingleFemale21Mother's HelpGlentham, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

So having established the correct family, his birth place at Sunk Island and the name of his father, a few searches soon revealed a marriage for his father. Joseph CARTER married Martha KIRKWOOD, on the 14th May 1868 at Patrington, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England. The names, dates and places are what I would expect so I am confident enough to add this family to my GEDCOM.

This is the link to the family of Joseph CARTER and Martha CARTER (née KIRKWOOD).

Read about Sunk Island.

Family history weekend

Published: February 20, 2012    Last modified: November 20, 2016

Knaith Hall, Knaith

Knaith Hall and the Church of Saint Mary, Knaith, Lincolnshire

This weekend I visited an area of north Lincolnshire associated with my paternal grandmother Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983. Ivy was born at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby) in 1901, moved to the village of Marton, eventually marrying Wilfred JACKLIN 1896-1967 at the Church of All Saints, Aston-cum-Aughton, Yorkshire. Sometime later they moved to Beighton Street, Darnall, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Many of my relatives still live in this area of north Lincolnshire, including 3 cousins from the village of Marton.

Primarily this trip was to try and achieve the following:

  1. Participate in the 'Snowdrop Walk' from Knaith Hall, Knaith, Lincolnshire to The Château at Gate Burton, Lincolnshire.
  2. Scan some of the family photographs archived by my cousin GH.
  3. Visit some of the north Nottinghamshire villages associated with my Jacklin line.

Thanks to my cousins and to some very good weather, I was able to achieve virtually all the goals I had set myself.

Saturday afternoon we took the car and visited some of the villages associated with my family's history including Upton-cum-Kexby and Fillingham, Lincolnshire.  On our return I visited one of my cousins and we sorted through a large box of old photographs where I was pleasantly surprised that we were able to identify many of the people and places. I then spent a few hours scanning the selected photographs and will gradually add them to my 'Gallery'.

Sunday I completed an early morning walk along Littleborough Lane, Marton to the banks of the River Trent, returning by way of Trent Port Road.

I then attended the wonderful 'Knaith Snowdrop Walk' at Knaith Hall, Knaith. The hall was not open to the public except for a small refreshments room but visitors were able to explore the grounds and follow a marked route to The Château at Gate Burton. As if on cue, the snowdrops under their canopy of trees, were looking truly resplendent.

The Church of Saint Mary built alongside Knaith Hall and over looking the River Trent was also open. This is the first time I had visited this church and though it was quite crowded with visitors I was able to take a number of photographs of the interior.

After leaving Knaith we headed off towards the north Nottinghamshire villages of Everton and Harwell. Again these are small villages associated with both my paternal grandmother Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983, my paternal great grandmother Ziller JACKLIN (née Ziller ALLEN) 1858-1949 and gg grandfather John ALLEN 1831-Deceased of nearby Little Gringley. I particularly wished to visit the Church of the Holy Trinity at Everton, Nottinghamshire.

Finally and in order to photograph the tiny Church of Saint Nicholas we drove to Littleborough, Nottinghamshire. Although I have yet to find a connection between this church and my family, I have always wanted to make a visit. In the graveyard I did find an headstone for one Olive Mary BARLOW and her husband Reuben BARLOW, a family surname associated with this region.

Altogether a splendid weekend.

Notes:
I will gradually publish, over the next few weeks, both the scanned old photographs together with photographs of the churches and villages we visited.

The Château, a National Trust property at Gate Burton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire is available for holiday bookings through the Landmark Trust.

Updates:
2015-03-09 To view the photographs of the village of Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, please click here.
To view the photographs of Knaith Hall, the Church of Saint Mary and The Château, please click here.

Joseph Barker Smith 1875-1956 and Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)

Published: January 24, 2012    Last modified: February 7, 2017

Joseph Barker Smith 1875-1956 and Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph Barker and Sarah Elizabeth Smith
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=sarah+elizabeth+maplethorpe+joseph+barker+smith">Read more...</a>

Joseph Barker Smith 1875-1956
Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph Barker and Sarah Elizabeth Smith

Just recently and totally out of the blue a gentlemen whom for privacy I will refer to as JM, having seen this website emailed me regarding Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962 the elder sister of my great grandmother Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964. Sarah and Mary were the eldest daughters of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased and Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883).

JM came across this website while researching his branch of the MAPLETHORPE family. He has very kindly provided some family photographs and certificates. I will endeavour to add the photographs to my Gallery and hopefully find time to transcribe the certificates.

Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph Barker and Sarah Elizabeth Smith
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=sarah+elizabeth+maplethorpe">Read more...</a>

Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph Barker and Sarah Elizabeth Smith

Searching my email archive I remembered back in 2005 a lady by the initials PH had also contacted me, she too being a descendant of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased and Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883). Both PH and JM provided the Remembrance card shown below.

Remembrance Card
Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883)
Courtesy of PH and JM

I do so appreciate people contacting me since even the smallest clue can lead to huge steps forward. Information about the MAPLETHORPE connections that JM and PH so kindly provided has allowed me to extend my knowledge of our MAPLETHORPE connections. It has also helped establish links to more villages located in the north Nottinghamshire and north Lincolnshire area.

Joseph Barker SMITH 1875-1956 was born in 1875 at Kirton-in-Lindsey, a small town in north Lincolnshire. Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962 was born in 1876 at Upton-cum-Kexby a small village in north Lincolnshire. They married in 1895 and lived on a farm at Pusto near Everton, later moving to Scaftworth near Bawtry and eventually to Everton, both villages are just inside the Nottingamshire county boundary.

Joseph Barker SMITH 1875-1956 and Sarah Elizabeth SMITH (née Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962) are buried together at Everton cemetery.

Ivy Dixon, Alice Dixon and Charles Edward Dixon

Published: October 18, 2010    Last modified: January 12, 2017

Back: Alice Dixon 1899-1959 and Charles Edward Dixon 1898-1917 Front: Ivy Jacklin (née Ivy DIXON 1901-1983)
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=alice+charles+edward+ivy+dixon">Read more...</a>

Back: Alice Dixon 1899-1959 and Charles Edward Dixon 1898-1917
Front: Ivy Jacklin (née Ivy Dixon 1901-1983)

Recently I scanned and uploaded to the gallery more photographs from our family collection. The photograph illustrating this article was provided by my aunt and has been scanned from a photographic copy of an original, hence it is a little 'grainy'.

This photograph features my paternal grandmother Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983, her sister Alice DIXON 1899-1959, and brother Charles Edward DIXON 1898-1917. These were the children of Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE) 1878-1964.

Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983 my paternal grandmother was born at the village of Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire on the 5th of October 1901. Her father Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 was born at Horncastle, Lincolnshire in 1869. Her mother Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964 (sometimes spelt MABLETHORPE) was born at the village of Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire during 1878. Ivy DIXON 1901-1983 was the youngest of the three children, Charles Edward DIXON 1898-1917 being born at Marton, Lincolnshire, during March 1898, and Alice DIXON 1899-1959 born at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire during December 1899.

Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 died of Tuberculosis on the 20th of November 1906 at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), my grandmother being only 5 years of age.

Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964 eventually married again, her second husband being Joseph CARTER 1872-1959, born 1872 at Sunk Island, Hull, East Yorkshire. They were married in June 1913.

Ivy experienced several sad events during her life:

1) Samuel her father died aged 37 when Ivy was just 5 years of age.
2) Ivy was 15 years of age when her brother Charles Edward died during World War I. To read more about this event please click here.
3) Wilfred JACKLIN 1926-1926 her 2nd child and my father's younger brother died shortly after birth in December 1926.

Updates:
2016-10-30 In my original post I attributed details of another Joseph CARTER. The details are now attributed to the correct Joseph CARTER.

Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964) and Joseph Carter 1872-1959

Published: January 30, 2009    Last modified: February 1, 2017

Joseph Carter 1877-1959 and Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964)
Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch, Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=mary+maria+maplethorpe+joseph+carter">Read more...</a>

Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964)
and Joseph Carter 1872-1959
Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch, Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

This photograph of my great grandparents Mary Maria CARTER (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) and Joseph CARTER 1872-1959 was probably taken circa 1960 outside the Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch which stands on the junction of Trent Port Road with High Street, Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Mary Maria married twice: her first marriage to Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 took place at the Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch on the 15th of September 1897. Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 died from Tuberculosis on the 20th of November 1906 at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire, at the relatively young age of 37 years.

This marriage produced 3 children:

Charles Edward DIXON 1898-1917
Alice DIXON 1899-1959
Ivy DIXON 1901-1983 born 5th October 1901 (my grandmother)

After the death of Samuel DIXON 1869-1906, Mary married Joseph CARTER 1872-1959 during June 1913.

This marriage produced 2 children:

Harold CARTER 1913-1977 born September 1913
Katheleen LOCK (née Kathleen CARTER 1917-Deceased) born June 1917

Notes:
MAPLETHORPE or MABLETHORPE? This branch of the family seems to use either of these surnames dependant on the generation.

Samuel Dixon and Mary Maria Mablethorpe: Certificates update

Published: October 16, 2007    Last modified: February 17, 2017

Certificates

Despite the recent postal strikes, today, the two certificates I requested from Lincolnshire County Council Register Office arrived; much sooner than I anticipated. My thanks to the Register Office.

The certificates seem to confirm my research, in brief:

Marriage Certificate: Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964.

Married on the 15th of September 1897, in the Parish Church at Marton, Lincolnshire.
Samuel's father is given as Charles DIXON 1827-Deceased. Mary's father is given as John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased.

Death Certificate: Samuel DIXON 1869-1906

Died at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire, aged 37 years, of Phthisis Pulmonalis (tuberculosis of the lungs).

To view my transcription of the marriage certificate for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964. please click here.

Marton, Upton, Kexby, Gate Burton and Misterton

Published: August 28, 2007    Last modified: November 8, 2016

Church of All Saints, Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Over the bank holiday we spent a couple of days in and around Marton, Lincolnshire, combining some much needed exercise in the form of walking and cycling with some family history research.

We visited the following churches:

Church of All Saints, Misterton
Church of All Saints, Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby)
Church of Saint Helen, Gate Burton
Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch, Marton

and the cemetery at Trent Port Road, Marton.

I took numerous photographs of these churches together with some interesting headstones bearing the family names of FORD, CARTER, DIXON and LOCK. I will gradually add these to my 'Gallery'.

I need to spend a little time analysing the inscriptions on the headstones and no doubt will eventually be able to comment on what I discover. All in all a very rewarding weekend.

Joseph Carter: Census 1901

Published: November 19, 2005    Last modified: February 17, 2017

Church of All Saints, Upton-cum-Kexby, Lincolnshire

This is a transcription I made from the England and Wales Census 1901 for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964):

FHJ Ref: 021
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Household: Samuel Dixon

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
DixonSamuelHeadMarriedMale32Farm LabourerHagworthingham, Lincolnshire
DixonMary MariaWifeMarriedFemale24Kexby, Lincolnshire
DixonCharlesSonSingleMale3Marton, Lincolnshire
DixonAliceDaughterSingleFemale1Upton, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

On the same page is the following:

FHJ Ref: 036
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Household: Joseph Carter

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
CarterJosephHeadMarriedMale59Farmer, EmployerGlentham, Lincolnshire
CarterMarthaWifeMarriedFemale57Patrington, Yorkshire
CarterHenrySonSingleMale31Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterJosephSonSingleMale28Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterMarthaDaughterSingleFemale28Mother's HelpSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterSarah JDaughterSingleFemale21Mother's HelpSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterArthurSonMarriedMale18Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterElizabethDaughterSingleFemale21Mother's HelpGlentham, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

In 1901 the DIXON household and a CARTER household were neighbours at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby). Joseph CARTER the younger is 28 years old and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) is 24 years old. Is it possible Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 passed away and eventually Mary Maria married her neighbour's son, Joseph CARTER the younger?

Maplethorpe: At last some progress

Published: November 9, 2005    Last modified: January 17, 2017

Yesterday evening, and purely on a whim, I decided to peruse the posts on the Maplethorpe Message Board at Ancestry.com.

I was threading through the posts "re:Maplethorpes of Lincolnshire" when I came across a post with an extract from the 1881 British Census. This extract is for the household of one John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased born at Billingham, Lincolnshire.

I too have this census information in my family history notes but I have always questioned whether or not the place of birth should be Billinghay and not Billingham. I wondered if this was a mistake in transcription and had been meaning to check this out on a map of Lincolnshire.

The post goes on to say:

"I have not researched him very much, but below is the 1881 census and he is on that along with his daughters one of which is my ggrandmother. It says Billingham, but on other correspondence I have it says Billinghay, I think it must be a misprint."

The poster also suggests Billingham may be a mistake; I think so too, since other search results for MAPLETHORPE in Lincolnshire more often cites Billinghay as the place.

Of course the most exciting aspect of the post is the fact that the poster affirms one of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased's two daughters is her gg grandmother.

Now if my facts are correct, John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased only had two daughters: my great grandmother Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964 and Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962. Of course I was now curious to find out to which daughter the lady is related.

Since the posts are dated October 2004 I thought there should be a good chance the email account would still be active.

So I rattled off an email and...
received a reply!

At last it looks as though I have made some progress on this line.

FHJ Ref: 038
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Gainsborough Road, Kexby, Lincoln, England
Household: John W Maplethorpe

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
MaplethorpeJohn WHeadMarriedMale30Agricultural LabourerBillingham, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeRebeccaWifeMarriedFemale26Agricultural Labourer WifeKnaith, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeSarah EDaughterFemale5Kexby, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeMary MDaughterFemale3Kexby, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

Updates:
2016-11-01 Some years ago Ancestry.com made major changes to the message boards and many of the original links were broken. I have re-instated the links.

2016-11-01 For clarity, I added a table of my transcription of the census record.

Ivy Dixon 1901-1983: Research

Published: May 24, 2005    Last modified: February 4, 2017
Back - Alice Dixon, Charles Edward Dixon Front - Ivy Dixon

Back - Alice Dixon, Charles Edward Dixon
Front - Ivy Dixon

This weekend I decided to take a break from my research of Ziller ALLEN 1858-1949 and my paternal grandfather's line; instead I concentrated on Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983, my paternal grandmother's line.

Ivy DIXON 1901-1983 was born on the 5th of October 1901 at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby) near Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, the third child of Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE) 1878-1964. Though she has the surname DIXON, I always remember her being referred to as Grannie CARTER, a reference to her stepfather Joseph CARTER 1877-1959.

FHJ Ref: 020
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Hagworthingham, Lincolnshire, England
Household: Charles Dixon

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
DixonCharlesHeadMarriedMale54Farm LabourerThimbleby, Lincolnshire
DixonSusanWifeMarriedFemale46Winceby, Lincolnshire
DixonSarahDaughterFemale14ScholarHagworthingham, Lincolnshire
DixonSamuelSonMale11ScholarHagworthingham, Lincolnshire
DixonRebeccaDaughterFemale9ScholarHagworthingham, Lincolnshire
DixonAdaDaughterFemale2ScholarHagworthingham, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

FHJ Ref: 021
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Household: Samuel Dixon

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
DixonSamuelHeadMarriedMale32Farm LabourerHagworthingham, Lincolnshire
DixonMary MariaWifeMarriedFemale24Kexby, Lincolnshire
DixonCharlesSonSingleMale3Marton, Lincolnshire
DixonAliceDaughterSingleFemale1Upton, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

Though I have often visited Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby) and Marton, villages close to Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, the villages of Thimbleby and Winceby are new to me.
This 1880 map of Lincolnshire can be found on the Lincolnshire Wolds web site.

Notes:
1. Hagg refers to Hagworthingham.
2. Ivy DIXON was born in October 1901, thus she is not recorded in the 1901 census.

Updates:
2011-12-31 After a days cycling in the Lincolnshire Wolds, and realising we were not far from the village of Thimbleby, we stopped by to take some photographs. I will endeavour to add these to the Gallery.