William Henry Ashforth, Florence Flowers and Rosa Ashforth: More certificates

Published: October 30, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

I really should have obtained the marriage certificate of my great grandparents William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 and Florence ASHFORTH (née Florence FLOWERS 1876-1973) before embarking on a search for my great great grandfather William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899.

Other than information found in the England and Wales Census 1881, searches for a date of birth for both my great grandfather William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 and great great grandfather William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 have not produced any conclusive results.

A search for Rosa ASHFORTH 1874-Deceased one of my great great grandfather William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899's daughters yields a single record, a birth during June 1874. Variations of Rosa i.e. Rosey, Rosie, Rosanna and Rosalind produce results outside my expected dates.

Therefore I have gone ahead and ordered from Sheffield Register Office the following certificates:

William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 and Florence ASHFORTH (née Florence FLOWERS 1876-1973) - Marriage Certificate
Rosa ASHFORTH 1874-Deceased - Birth Certificate

Hopefully the birth certificate for Rosa ASHFORTH 1874-Deceased will reveal her mother's maiden name.

William Bellamy 1824-Deceased and Emma Bradshaw 1830-Deceased: Marriage Certificate

Published: October 30, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

No great surprises with this marriage certificate:

William BELLAMY 1824-Deceased age 23 years married Emma BRADSHAW 1830-Deceased age 20 years at Sheffield on the 11th of September, 1846.

I cannot say with absolute certainty which church they were married at, the entry appears to say 'par church'; is this meant to be an abbreviation of 'parish church'? If so this would have been what is now Sheffield Cathedral

To view my transcription of the marriage certificate for William BELLAMY 1824-Deceased and Emma BRADSHAW 1830-Deceased please click here.

My research proved correct and I can now concentrate on going back another generation.

The father of William BELLAMY 1824-Deceased is recorded as George BELLAMY and I have a entry from the England and Wales Census 1841 showing a wife by the name of Sarah, though as yet I have not researched this any further.

The father of Emma BRADSHAW 1830-Deceased is recorded as William BRADSHAW 1801-Deceased and I have a entry from the same census showing a wife by the name of Elizabeth, again, I have not researched this any further.

William Henry Ashforth and Lucy Ellen Lockwood: Marriage Certificate

Published: October 30, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

This marriage certificate is much more problematic:

William Henry ASHFORTH age 22 years married Lucy Ellen LOCKWOOD age 19 years at St. Stephen's Church, Sheffield on the 11th of June, 1867.

The names, ages and dates appear to point to this marriage being that of my gg grandfather William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 the other details suggest these families are from a far wealthier background than I expected.

The Rank or Profession of William Henry ASHFORTH is recorded as 'Silversmith'. His father Henry ASHFORTH is also recorded as 'Silversmith'.

The Rank or Profession of William LOCKWOOD, the father of Lucy Ellen LOCKWOOD, is recorded as 'Bracelit Maker' [sic].

Previous searches have shown the surname ASHFORTH linked to Silversmiths both in Sheffield and London.

The England and Wales Census 1891 records:

FHJ Ref: 018
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Back of 70 Daniel Hill St, Nether Hallam, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: William Henry Ashforth

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
AshforthWilliam HHeadMarriedMale30File CutterSheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthEllenWifeMarriedFemale27Sheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthWilliam HSonMale8ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthRosaDaughterFemale6ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthAnnieDaughterFemale3Sheffield, Yorkshire

To view this table full width please click here.

I am certain the household shown above from the England and Wales Census 1881 is the correct family and the marriage certificate I have obtained belongs to another ASHFORTH line.

Updates:
2007-11-03 I now have a maiden name for the mother of William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899. To read this update please click here.

William Henry Ashforth, Ellen Pasley and Lucy Ellen Lockwood

Published: October 18, 2007    Last modified: November 11, 2016

Using FreeBMD (and assuming the database is correct) I was aware William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 married either Ellen PASLEY or Lucy Ellen LOCKWOOD, in June 1847. It is rather ironic both ladies should have the name Ellen and they should both be born in the year 1847.

The England and Wales Census 1881 records show William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 age 30 years to be the head of the household and Ellen ASHFORTH age 27 years to be his wife.

On this evidence I concluded William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 most likely married Ellen PASLEY, though after receiving a telephone call (see my previous post update) from Sheffield Register Office it looks as though I may have to amend my records.

My mother insists William Henry's wife was known as Leah, so I will be patient and await the arrival of the marriage certificate before amending any records.

Updates:
2008-10-30 My conclusions proved to be incorrect. To read this update please click here.

William H Ashforth and Ellen Pasley / William Bellamy and Emma Bradshaw: Marriage Certificates

Published: October 16, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

2012-02-14-16-03-06-01

Today I posted a request to Sheffield Register Office for the Marriage Certificates of:

William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 and Ellen PASLEY - abt 1867.

William BELLAMY 1824-Deceased and Emma BRADSHAW - abt 1846.

Once again I hope these certificates will provide a few clues which may help in my research.

Updates:
2007-10-18 It would appear that this time my research is incorrect. The Sheffield Register Office telephoned to say the marriage records show William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 married Lucy Ellen LOCKWOOD and not Ellen PASLEY.

To read this update please click here.

2009-01-03 Further research shows Ellen ASHFORTH's maiden name to be TOMLINSON not PASLEY.

Samuel Dixon and Mary Maria Mablethorpe: Certificates update

Published: October 16, 2007    Last modified: February 17, 2017

Certificates

Despite the recent postal strikes, today, the two certificates I requested from Lincolnshire County Council Register Office arrived; much sooner than I anticipated. My thanks to the Register Office.

The certificates seem to confirm my research, in brief:

Marriage Certificate: Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964.

Married on the 15th of September 1897, in the Parish Church at Marton, Lincolnshire.
Samuel's father is given as Charles DIXON 1827-Deceased. Mary's father is given as John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased.

Death Certificate: Samuel DIXON 1869-1906

Died at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire, aged 37 years, of Phthisis Pulmonalis (tuberculosis of the lungs).

To view my transcription of the marriage certificate for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964. please click here.

John Ashforth died 1768 and William Ashforth died 1825: Headstone

Published: October 15, 2007    Last modified: January 12, 2017

John Ashforth died 1768, William Ashforth died 1825

Church of Saint Nicholas, High Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
John Ashforth 1768 of Stannington
Also William Son of the above who died (illegible) 1825

Combining a walk around the Bradfield area near Sheffield, South Yorkshire with a little family history, I planned our walking route so we would pass by the graveyard at the Church of Saint Nicholas, High Bradfield.

This is rather a large graveyard given that even today the local population consists mainly of small hamlets and hill farms, though judging by the inscriptions the graveyard served many local villages even though these are several miles away.

With limited time our search was rather random but luckily within a couple of minutes our eyes fell upon a small headstone inscribed with the names John and William ASHFORTH. The inscription reads:

John Ashforth 1768 of Stannington
Also William Son of the above who died (illegible) 1825

The headstone is embedded quite deeply in the ground and not wishing to cause any damage we simply had to make do with what was visible. Below the surface there could be further inscriptions, though judging by the proportions of the headstone, I doubt it.

For any researchers not familiar with this area, Stannington, originally a small hill top village, is now more or less a part of Sheffield. In fact from 1955 to 1959 I lived and went to school at Stannington and it was very much a village though signs of expansion were quite noticeable.

Low Bradfield and High Bradfield are rather remarkable, just 3 miles from the outskirts of Sheffield they have managed to retain their status as small villages. Low Bradfield has a post office that also serves as general store and cafe, together with a magnificent cricket ground. High Bradfield boasts the magnificent Church of Saint Nicholas. Quintessential West Riding of Yorkshire villages, now in the administrative area of South Yorkshire.

So far all my ASHFORTH line originate from Sheffield. I am about to obtain more ASHFORTH birth, marriage and death certificates that may lead me a further afield, though intuition tells me John and William ASHFORTH are not part of my immediate family.

Updates:
2010-11-10 I recently attended a Family History Fair at Bradfield Village Hall, Low Bradfield near Sheffield. A group representing the Friends of Bradfield Archives held a plan of the burials at the Church of St. Nicholas, High Bradfield. This showed at least 2 other Ashforth burial plots. I made a rough sketch of the location of these plots and on my next visit to the churchyard will try and locate the headstones.

Old Comments:

My father John Edward Asforth Sr, died 4/28/1984
Submitted by Susan on Sat, 2010-06-26 21:20

I wish I could track down his family, grew up not knowing any of them. All I ever met was my Grandmother once who loved in Cinn, Ohio. I think I have family in the New England area.

Samuel Dixon and Mary Maria Maplethorpe: Certificates

Published: October 3, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

I have requested the following certificates from Lincolnshire Registration Services, Lincoln County Council:

Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) (a.k.a. Mary Maria MABLETHORPE) - Marriage Certificate
Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 - Death Certificate

I am hoping these certificates will provide a few useful clues in my research of this branch of the family tree.

Updates:
2008-10-16 I have received and transcribed these certificates:

To view my transcription of the marriage certificate for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) please click here.

To view my transcription of the death certificate for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 please click here.

Samuel Faulkner, Harry Renwick and a football team

Published: September 15, 2007    Last modified: February 22, 2017

Samuel Faulkner 1875-Deceased, Harry Renwick 1885-Deceased and football team
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Samuel+Faulkner+Harry+Renwick">Read more...</a>

Left, wearing cap: Samuel Faulkner, husband of Annie Faulkner (née Annie Ashforth)
Right, wearing cap: Harry Renwick, husband of Jessie Renwick (née Jessie Ashforth)

This photograph from the family collection is in terrible condition: dog-eared, creased, torn and cut through. The reverse of this photograph is covered in what appears to be simple financial arithmetic.
Once again the photograph is without a date stamp, so I can only estimate the date being circa 1920-1925.

My mother has identified the two adults:

Left, wearing cap: Samuel FAULKNER 1875-Deceased, husband of Annie FAULKNER (née Annie ASHFORTH 1877-Deceased)
Right, wearing cap: Harry RENWICK 1885-1959, husband of Jessie RENWICK (née Jessie ASHFORTH 1887-1954)

This photograph has very little contrast and has faded badly so at the moment I cannot readily identify any of the young lads who make up the football team, though one or more of the RENWICK boys may be in this photograph.