Tag Archives: England and Wales Census 1881

Leah Sarah Ashwork: Leah Sarah Ashforth: England and Wales Census 1881

Published: February 15, 2017    Last modified: February 16, 2017

I traced Leah ASHFORTH (née Leah WEBB 1816-1901), my ggg grandmother, through the England and Wales Censuses of 1851, 1861, 1871, 1891 and 1901, the exception being 1881.

Unable to find any record of her in the 1881 census was somewhat exasperating, so I set to with a few wild card searches. It is the case quite often that Ashforth becomes Ashworth, or Ashcroft or as I recall in one census, Ashforth becomes Ashford; I was not expecting Ashwork! So the mystery is solved eventually and I can complete the sequence of census returns.

Leah has now become Leah Sarah, changed her place of birth to Sheffield and taken a lodger, one William ROYSTON. Son William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 has married Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943 and left home finally.

FHJ Ref: 045
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Cromwell Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: Leah Sarah Ashwork

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
Ashwork *Leah SarahHeadF65Lodging House KeeperSheffield, Yorkshire
RoystonWilliam LodgerM22Sheffield, Yorkshire
Note: Transcription error: for Ashwork read Ashforth

To view this table full width please click here.

Georgiana Ward (née Georgiana Allen 1879-1965)

Published: March 14, 2015    Last modified: February 8, 2017

Ziller Jacklin (née Ziller Allen 1858-1949)
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Ziller+Allen">Read more...</a>

Ziller Jacklin (née Ziller Allen 1858-1949)

This information has taken me quite some time to document and publish but at the time it came as quite a surprise:

Through the "Suggest a change" form at Family History Journal I received the following email:

Proposed Change: Ziller ALLEN (I22)
Tree: Jacklin / Ashforth
Link: Ziller ALLEN
Description: Zillah was mother of Georgina 06/03/1879-1965 father not registered. Georgina(eanor) married Charles Henry Ward 1896 Aston parish church Sheffield. Zillah is my G.G.Grandmother.

Basically this email informed me that my grandfather Wilfred Jacklin 1896-1967 had a step sister by the name of Georgina (Georgiana). I immediately phoned my aunt, the daughter of Wilfred Jacklin 1896-1967 and Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983 and asked if she was aware of this step sister; no she wasn't.

So this opened up a whole new avenue to explore.

I replied to BW and he provided me with a synopsis of Georgiana's family history:
Georgiana known to the family as Georgina married Charles Henry Ward at Aston Parish Church¹ and had 8 children. The eldest daughter had 5 children including the mother of BW.

I sent for Georgiana's birth certificate because Fanny Allen² would have been in her 50s when she was born. I have enclosed copies of birth and marriage
certificates. The name on the marriage certificate is Eanor which is a mystery to the family.

¹ Aston Parish Church is the Church of All Saints, Aston-cum-Aughton, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

² Fanny ALLEN (née Fanny LITTLEWOOD) 1832-1915, the mother of Ziller (Zillah, Zellaby) ALLEN 1858-1949

In the census record shown below, Georgina, or Georgiana ALLEN 1879-1965 is shown to be 2 years old and a grandaughter of John ALLEN 1831-Deceased, though at this time Ziller ALLEN 1858-1949 is living and working at East Drayton, Nottinghamshire, in the the household of George SMITHSON 1830-Deceased.

FHJ Ref: 008
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Little Gringley, Retford, Nottinghamshire
Household: John Allen

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S) RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
AllenJohnHeadMarriedMale50Agricultural LabourerLittle Gringley, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
AllenFannyWifeMarriedFemale49East Retford, Nottinghamshire
AllenElizabethDaurUFemale20General Servant DomesticLittle Gringley, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
AllenDavidSonUMale14Agricultural LabourerLittle Gringley, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
AllenJohnSonUMale12ScholarLittle Gringley, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
AllenSallyDaurUFemale10ScholarLittle Gringley, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
AllenTomSonUMale7ScholarLittle Gringley, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
AllenHarrietDaurUFemale4Little Gringley, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
AllenJaneG DaurUFemale5Workhouse, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
AllenGeorgianaG DaurUFemale2Workhouse, Clarborough, Nottinghamshire

To view this table full width please click here.

In the census record shown below Ziller ALLEN 1858-1949 is living in the household of George SMITHSON 1830-Deceased. I must admit, it had never crossed my mind to link Georgiana to Ziller ALLEN 1858-1949 as a daughter.

FHJ Ref: 002
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: 4 North Street, East Drayton, Nottingham, England
Household: George Smithson

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
SmithsonGeorgeHeadMMale51Agricultural LabourerHeadon, Nottinghamshire
SmithsonJaneWifeMFemale28Retford, Nottinghamshire
AllenJohn HStep SonMale9ScholarLambeth, Surrey
AllenJaneStep DaughterFemale7ScholarRetford, Nottinghamshire
SmithsonElizabethDaughterFemale2East Drayton, Nottinghamshire
AllenZillahSister In LawUFemale22Dom Serv Unemployed (Farm)Little Gringley, Nottinghamshire

To view this table full width please click here.

Of course this still leaves me with the mystery of Elizabeth ALLEN, as shown by the census record below, living in the household of Daniel JACKLIN 1862-1953 and Ziller JACKLIN (née Ziller ALLEN) 1858-1949. To view an earlier article regarding Elizabeth ALLEN please click here.

FHJ Ref: 007
Census: England and Wales Census 1891
Place: Bradley Yard, Aston With Aughton, Rotherham, Yorkshire
Household: Daniel Jacklin

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
JacklinDanHeadMarriedM28Coal MinerWhaddon, Cambridgeshire,
JacklinZillerWifeMarriedF32Little Gringley, Lincolnshire
AllenElizabethNieceSF9Little Gringley, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

George Smithson 1830-Deceased and Jane Smithson (née Jane Allen 1853-1892): England and Wales Census 1891

Published: September 30, 2008    Last modified: February 12, 2017

Church of Saint Peter, East Drayton

Church of Saint Peter, East Drayton, Nottinghamshire

Looking through my notes I came across this entry in the England and Wales Census 1891:

FHJ Ref: 034
Census: England and Wales Census 1891
Place: 2 North Green, East Drayton, East Retford, Nottinghamshire, England
Household: George Smithson

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
SmithsonGeorgeHeadMarriedMale61Agricultural Labourer (Em'ee)Upton, Nottinghamshire
SmithsonJaneWifeMarriedFemale40Retford, Nottinghamshire

To view this table full width please click here.

The England and Wales Census 1881 records their address as:

4 North Road, East Drayton

The England and Wales Census 1891 records their address as:

2 North Green, East Drayton

North Green is still in existence though I am unsure about North Road. Interestingly all the children now appear to have left home.

According to an entry in FreeBMD, Jane SMITHSON (née Jane ALLEN 1853-1892) died the following year age 39 years.

Elizabeth Allen or Elizabeth Smithson?

Published: September 29, 2008    Last modified: February 2, 2017

While checking this earlier article, one of the earliest articles on this website, the name Elizabeth SMITHSON 1879-Deceased caught my eye.

This is my transcription of the England and Wales Census 1881:

FHJ Ref: 002
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: 4 North Street, East Drayton, Nottingham, England
Household: George Smithson

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
SmithsonGeorgeHeadMMale51Agricultural LabourerHeadon, Nottinghamshire
SmithsonJaneWifeMFemale28Retford, Nottinghamshire
AllenJohn HStep SonMale9ScholarLambeth, Surrey
AllenJaneStep DaughterFemale7ScholarRetford, Nottinghamshire
SmithsonElizabethDaughterFemale2East Drayton, Nottinghamshire
AllenZillahSister In LawUFemale22Dom Serv Unemployed (Farm)Little Gringley, Nottinghamshire

To view this table full width please click here.

These records suggest Jane SMITHSON (née Jane ALLEN 1853-1892) had 2 children, either from a previous marriage or 'out of wedlock'.

I suddenly realised that Elizabeth SMITHSON 1879-Deceased, Jane's daughter presumably from her marriage to George SMITHSON 1830-Deceased, could be the elusive Elizabeth 'Betty' ALLEN.

A search of FreeBMD reveals a death, registered at Retford in March 1892 of one Jane SMITHSON aged 40 years. Elizabeth SMITHSON 1879-Deceased would now be about 12 years of age.

The England and Wales Census 1891 records the following:

FHJ Ref: 007
Census: England and Wales Census 1891
Place: Bradley Yard, Aston With Aughton, Rotherham, Yorkshire
Household: Daniel Jacklin

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
JacklinDanHeadMarriedM28Coal MinerWhaddon, Cambridgeshire,
JacklinZillerWifeMarriedF32Little Gringley, Lincolnshire
AllenElizabethNieceSF9Little Gringley, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

I conjecture Jane had fallen ill and was unable to care for Elizabeth her youngest child and Daniel JACKLIN 1862-1953 and Ziller JACKLIN (née Ziller ALLEN 1858-1949) agreed to 'adopt' her.

A quick search of the England and Wales Census 1901 reveals an Elizabeth SMITHSON aged 22 years living at East Drayton.

Another search of FreeBMD this time for a marriage for Elizabeth SMITHSON reveals several, but the only one in an anticipated locality is registered in December 1909 at Rotherham, Yorkshire. The husbands name could either be Thomas DAVIS or Fred KEIGHLEY.

At this time Daniel JACKLIN 1862-1953 and Ziller JACKLIN (née Ziller ALLEN 1858-1949) were probably still living at Swallownest so it could well be Elizabeth SMITHSON 1879-Deceased married at the Church of All Saints at Aston-cum-Aughton which of course is in the registration district of Rotherham.

This is all conjecture and supposition at the moment and the dates, though not exactly what I would expect, are close enough to warrant further research. Since I am unlikely to glean much more from FreeBMD or the England and Wales Census, I will invest in the purchase of the marriage certificate and hope that I can prove my theory.

Bellamy or Bellarmy

Published: December 15, 2005    Last modified: February 15, 2017

Earlier this year I obtained the England and Wales Census 1901 return for the household of Joseph BELLAMY 1857-Deceased. This is an outline of my transcription:

FHJ Ref: 025
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: 156 Martin Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire
Household: Joseph Bellamy

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
BellamyJosephHeadMarriedMale44File CutterSheffield, Yorkshire
BellamyMary AnnWifeMarriedFemale40Sheffield, Yorkshire
BellamyGeorge AlbertSonSingleMale21File CutterSheffield, Yorkshire
BellamyMary AliceDaughterSingleFemale16Sheffield, Yorkshire
BellamyEdithDaughterSingleFemale11Sheffield, Yorkshire
BellamyEdwardSonSingleMale2Sheffield, Yorkshire

To view this table full width please click here.

Studying in more detail this information, I realise my previous research is probably flawed. To read my earlier post please click here. I have a copy of the marriage certificate for George Albert BELLAMY 1880-Deceased and Emily BELLAMY (née Emily ELLIS 1883-1978) so I can validate George Albert BELLAMY 1880-Deceased's father being recorded as Joseph BELLAMY 1857-Deceased and his mother as Mary Ann BELLAMY (née Mary Ann TURNER 1861-Deceased).

Searching the England and Wales Census 1881 I realise the problem is quite simple; BELLAMY is now BELLARMY.

FHJ Ref: 026
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: 89 Martin Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: Joseph Bellarmy (Bellamy)

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
Bellarmy *JosephHeadMarriedMale24File CutterSheffield, YorkshireUnemployed
Bellarmy *Mary AnnWifeMarriedFemale20Sheffield, Yorkshire
Bellarmy *George AlbertSonSingleMale1Sheffield, Yorkshire
Note: Transcription error: for Bellarmy read Bellamy

To view this table full width please click here.

Searches on FreeCEN returns zero results.

Notes:
I will add a note to my earlier posts expressing my doubts as to the accuracy of the data.

Maplethorpe: At last some progress

Published: November 9, 2005    Last modified: January 17, 2017

Yesterday evening, and purely on a whim, I decided to peruse the posts on the Maplethorpe Message Board at Ancestry.com.

I was threading through the posts "re:Maplethorpes of Lincolnshire" when I came across a post with an extract from the 1881 British Census. This extract is for the household of one John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased born at Billingham, Lincolnshire.

I too have this census information in my family history notes but I have always questioned whether or not the place of birth should be Billinghay and not Billingham. I wondered if this was a mistake in transcription and had been meaning to check this out on a map of Lincolnshire.

The post goes on to say:

"I have not researched him very much, but below is the 1881 census and he is on that along with his daughters one of which is my ggrandmother. It says Billingham, but on other correspondence I have it says Billinghay, I think it must be a misprint."

The poster also suggests Billingham may be a mistake; I think so too, since other search results for MAPLETHORPE in Lincolnshire more often cites Billinghay as the place.

Of course the most exciting aspect of the post is the fact that the poster affirms one of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased's two daughters is her gg grandmother.

Now if my facts are correct, John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased only had two daughters: my great grandmother Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964 and Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962. Of course I was now curious to find out to which daughter the lady is related.

Since the posts are dated October 2004 I thought there should be a good chance the email account would still be active.

So I rattled off an email and...
received a reply!

At last it looks as though I have made some progress on this line.

FHJ Ref: 038
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Gainsborough Road, Kexby, Lincoln, England
Household: John W Maplethorpe

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
MaplethorpeJohn WHeadMarriedMale30Agricultural LabourerBillingham, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeRebeccaWifeMarriedFemale26Agricultural Labourer WifeKnaith, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeSarah EDaughterFemale5Kexby, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeMary MDaughterFemale3Kexby, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

Updates:
2016-11-01 Some years ago Ancestry.com made major changes to the message boards and many of the original links were broken. I have re-instated the links.

2016-11-01 For clarity, I added a table of my transcription of the census record.

Daniel Jacklen (Jacklin): Census 1881: Crayke, North Yorkshire

Published: July 11, 2005    Last modified: November 20, 2016

Church of Saint Cuthbert, Crayke, North Yorkshire

Church of Saint Cuthbert, Crayke, North Yorkshire

The weather on Saturday was obviously going to be hot and sunny so we quickly changed plans and decided to visit Newby Hall and Gardens, near Ripon, North Yorkshire.

Later in the afternoon and wondering what to do next we decided to eat at a pub restaurant somewhere along our route home. We had a couple of hours to spare before the pubs opened and realising Crayke could not be far from our current location I set our recently acquired 'satnav' to guide us to the village of Crayke. Negotiating all the minor roads around North Yorkshire is usually a nightmare but the 'satnav' proved its worth and 30 minutes later we were standing in the grounds the Church of Saint Cuthbert, Crayke.

The England and Wales Census 1881 records Daniel JACKLEN (Daniel JACKLIN 1862-1953) living and working at Rookery House, Crayke. I have little idea how or why Daniel came to be at Crayke.

FHJ Ref: 033
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Crayke, Yorkshire, England
Household: Richard Earnshaw

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
EarnshawRichardHeadMarriedMale70Farmer of 62 AcresCoxwold, Yorkshire
EarnshawAnnWifeMarriedFemale74Oulstone, Yorkshire
WrightJohnSon In LawMarriedMale40Farm Labourer (Indoor)Crayke, Yorkshire
WrightEllenDaughterMarriedFemale39Farm Labourer (Indoor) WifeCrayke, Yorkshire
WrightJohn EGrandsonUMale15Farm Labourer (Indoor)Crayke, Yorkshire
WrightTomGrandsonMale8ScholarCrayke, Yorkshire
WrightFredGrandsonMale6ScholarCrayke, Yorkshire
WrightJane EGranddaughterFemale4Crayke, Yorkshire
WrightAnn EGranddaughterFemale1Crayke, Yorkshire
Jacklen *DanielServant UMale18Farm Labourer (Indoor)Orwell, Cambridgeshire
Note: For Jacklen read Jacklin

To view this table full width please click here.

Notes:
Since I had not planned to visit Crayke, I found myself in the somewhat frustrating position of being able to recall the name of the property (Rookery House) but not its location, other than it being on the outskirts of the village. Normally I have some digital Ordnance Survey maps stored on my PDA but on this occasion not the one I required. Only later did I realise that I had twice driven past the end of the lane which leads to Rookery House. In retrospect I suppose I should have asked one of the local villagers.

George Hill and Fanny Allen

Published: June 5, 2005    Last modified: November 11, 2016

Following on from my research of Sarah ALLEN, I turned my attention to Fanny ALLEN, another daughter of John ALLEN and Fanny ALLEN (née Fanny LITTLEWOOD). A search of FreeBMD returned a marriage in 1886 for one Fanny ALLEN and one George HILL. Unfortunately this date is too late for the England and Wales Census 1881. So using FreeCEN, I performed a search for George HILL on the England and Wales Census 1891. This found a record for the household of George HILL at Wilson's Yard, Saxilby, Lincolnshire, England. The birth place of Fanny HILL (née Fanny ALLEN) the wife of George HILL is recorded as Little Gringley, Nottinghamshire: Walter HILL the eldest son is also recorded as being born at Little Gringley, Nottinghamshire.

I think it is safe to assume that I have the correct Fanny HILL (née Fanny ALLEN) together with her husband George HILL. I can now add a few details for another of the ALLEN sisters.

Rookery Farm, Crayke, North Yorkshire

Published: May 17, 2005    Last modified: January 17, 2017

Intrigued by the England and Wales Census 1881 record showing Daniel Jacklin 1862-1953 living in Crayke, North Yorkshire and going with my hunch that 'Rookery House' or 'Rookery Farm' might provide a clue, I Googled 'rookery house crayke'. I was amazed to find this in the 'Family Quest' section of 'The Dalesman' magazine:

EARNSHAW, request for information.

The information provided in this request matches the information from 1881 Census records. Though I have no evidence of any family link to the EARNSHAWs or WRIGHTs, it is still very satisfying to discover a few more tie-ins.

So why did the teenage Daniel Jacklin 1862-1953 move north from Orwell, Cambridgeshire and and find employment at Rookery Farm in North Yorkshire?

Notes:
In November 2004 we spent a few days in a holiday cottage on the edge of the North York Moors at Cropton near Pickering. Cropton is situated about 20 miles north-east of Crayke, and due to the fact I took the scenic route through the vale of York, we passed through many of the beautiful villages to be found in this region. This is a most beautiful part of England, agricultural and mainly undeveloped.

Daniel Jacklin, Crayke, North Yorkshire

Published: May 17, 2005    Last modified: November 20, 2016

According to GENUKI, the Bulmer's Directory of 1890 records, under the trade of 'farmer', one John WRIGHT living at 'Rookery House', Crayke, North Yorkshire.

The England and Wales Census 1881 records John and Ellen WRIGHT living as in-laws with Richard and Ann EARNSHAW:

FHJ Ref: 033
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Crayke, North Yorkshire, England
Household: Richard Earnshaw

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
EarnshawRichardHeadMarriedMale70Farmer of 62 AcresCoxwold, Yorkshire
EarnshawAnnWifeMarriedFemale74Oulstone, Yorkshire
WrightJohnSon In LawMarriedMale40Farm Labourer (Indoor)Crayke, Yorkshire
WrightEllenDaughterMarriedFemale39Farm Labourer (Indoor) WifeCrayke, Yorkshire
WrightJohn EGrandsonUMale15Farm Labourer (Indoor)Crayke, Yorkshire
WrightTomGrandsonMale8ScholarCrayke, Yorkshire
WrightFredGrandsonMale6ScholarCrayke, Yorkshire
WrightJane EGranddaughterFemale4Crayke, Yorkshire
WrightAnn EGranddaughterFemale1Crayke, Yorkshire
Jacklen *DanielServant UMale18Farm Labourer (Indoor)Orwell, Cambridgeshire
Note: For Jacklen read Jacklin

To view this table full width please click here.

Is this the farm where Daniel JACKLIN 1862-1953 was living and working?