Tag Archives: Harriet Flowers

Gertrude Flowers 1872-1873: Another short life

Published: November 27, 2016    Last modified: January 8, 2017

Florence Ashforth (née Florence Flowers 1876-1973)
Hillsborough Park, Hillsborough, Sheffield, Yorkshire
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Florence+Flowers+Ashforth">Read more...</a>

Florence Ashforth (née Florence Flowers 1876-1973)

This is rather sad. While perusing Parish Registers for descendants of Frederick LAW 1811-Deceased, my ggg grandfather, and his daughter Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903), my gg grandmother, I sidetracked into searching burial records for a number of Sheffield cemeteries. I found a burial for one Gertrude FLOWERS, daughter of George FLOWERS 1839-1891, buried on the 11th of June 1873 at Burngreave Cemetery, Sheffield. Sadly Gertrude's age is given as 1 year.

I thought I had found all the children of George FLOWERS 1839-1891 and Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903) so was very surprised to find Gertrude. With a little more investigation I established Gertrude's birth year to be 1872, thus confirming Gertrude was indeed an older sister of my great grandmother Florence ASHFORTH (née Florence FLOWERS 1876-1973).

I don't recall ever having visited Burngreave Cemetery, so I have added it to my list of places to visit. Historic England provides a general overview of Burngreave Cemetery and location map.

George Flowers and Harriet Law: Marriage Certificate

Published: April 22, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

This is the last of 3 certificates I obtained recently from Sheffield Register Office.

The marriage certificate for George FLOWERS 1839-1891 and Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903) has disproved some of my previous research:

I recorded the father of George FLOWERS 1839-1891 as being George FLOWERS, but the marriage certificate records James FLOWERS.

I recorded the father of Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903) as being Joseph LAW born abt. 1817 and married to Ann LAW (née Ann MOORE) born about 1821, but the marriage certificate records Frederick LAW 1811-Deceased.

Dates of birth for George and Harriet are both given as 'FULL'. Residence at time of marriage appears to be given as 'Jericho' though I may be mistaken. Not very helpful.

Clearly I have to undertake additional research.

Again I will post a full transcript of this marriage certificate as and when time allows.

Updates:
2012-01-05 To read my transcription of this marriage certificate click here.

Sheffield Register Office: Certificates

Published: April 3, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

I have posted off an order for the following certificates to Sheffield Register Office:

Birth Certificate: Alice TURNER 1862-Deceased
Marriage Certificate: George FLOWERS 1839-1891 and Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903)
Marriage Certificate: George ELLIS 1860-Deceased and Emily ELLIS (née Emily ROSEWARNE 1865-1944)

Hopefully this will provide the information I need to extend my research of these lines.

Harriet Flowers and Henry Hart: Marriage

Published: March 13, 2007    Last modified: November 14, 2016

Distracted as usual while updating part of my journal I landed on this previous post regarding Harriet HART (née Harriet FLOWERS 1873-Deceased) and Henry HART 1870-Deceased. At the time I could not find a marriage for Harriet HART (née Harriet FLOWERS 1873-Deceased) and Henry HART 1870-Deceased. Today I ran a search on FreeBMD since records are being added all the time and found an entry for a marriage between Henry HART 1870-Deceased and Harriet HART (née Harriet FLOWERS 1873-Deceased). They were married during September 1913 at Sheffield, Yorkshire, England.

This is intriguing. If my records are correct Henry and Harriet would been at least 40 years of age and the two children shown on the England and Wales Census 1901 about 17 and 14 years of age.

Henry HART 1870-Deceased and his son William HART 1897-Deceased are recorded as being born in Norfolk NK (I presume NK is Not Known, though I could be wrong).

I received from 'Judith' this comment to an earlier article:

Hart family Norfolk

"Don't know if this ties into your family anywhere but my 4xgreat grandfather was a bricklayer in the North Walsham area of Norfolk as was his father & grandfather. He was Philip Hart bpt 1787 married to Mary Barber. His granddaughter Sarah Jane Hart (my gg grandmother) moved to County Durham in the 1860's." - Judith

I am intrigued by this so I will add the marriage certificate for Harriet HART (née Harriet FLOWERS 1873-Deceased) and Henry HART 1870-Deceased to my task list.

Henry Hart 1870-Deceased and Harriet Flowers 1873-Deceased

Published: November 24, 2005    Last modified: November 4, 2016

My transcription of the England and Wales Census 1901 return for the household of my gg grandmother Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1837-1903) records the following:

FHJ Ref: 028
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: 32 Burton Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: Harriet Flowers

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
FlowersHarrietHeadWidowFemale64Sheffield, Yorkshire
FlowersGeorgeSonSingleMale21File CutterSheffield, Yorkshire
HartHarrietDaughterFemale27Sheffield, Yorkshire
HartHenrySon-in-LawMale31Bricklayer's LabourerNot Known, Norfolk
HartWilliamGrandsonMale4Not Known, NorfolkBlind after...
HartSarahGranddaughterFemale4Sheffield, Yorkshire

To view this table full width please click here.

I have added these details to my GEDCOM.

Despite several hours searching, I have been unable to find records of a marriage between Harriet HART (née Harriet Flowers 1873-Deceased) and Henry HART 1870-Deceased.

Updates:
2007-03-13 Eventually I did find a record of a marriage between Harriet HART (née Harriet Flowers 1873-Deceased) and Henry HART 1870-Deceased. To read an update to this post please click here.

Old Comments:

Hart family Norfolk
Submitted by judith on Sun, 2006-03-12 14:43

Don't know if this ties into your family anywhere but my 4xgreat grandfather was a bricklayer in the North Walsham area of Norfolk as was his father & grandfather. He was Philip Hart bpt 1787 married to Mary Barber. His granddaughter Sarah Jane Hart (my gg grandmother) moved to County Durham in the 1860's.
Judith

Harriet Flowers (née Harriet Law): Census 1901: Transcription

Published: November 21, 2005    Last modified: November 14, 2016

I have added a transcription of the England and Wales Census 1901 return for the household of Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1837-1903), my gg grandmother:

FHJ Ref: 028
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: 32 Burton Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: Harriet Flowers

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
FlowersHarrietHeadWidowFemale64Sheffield, Yorkshire
FlowersGeorgeSonSingleMale21File CutterSheffield, Yorkshire
HartHarrietDaughterFemale27Sheffield, Yorkshire
HartHenrySon-in-LawMale31Bricklayer's LabourerNot Known, Norfolk
HartWilliamGrandsonMale4Not Known, NorfolkBlind after...
HartSarahGranddaughterFemale4Sheffield, Yorkshire

To view this table full width please click here.

Florence Ashforth (née Florence Flowers 1876-1973)

Published: April 14, 2005    Last modified: February 4, 2017
Florence Ashforth (née Florence Flowers) 1876-1973 Hillsborough Park, Sheffield 6

Florence Ashforth (née Florence Flowers) 1876-1973
Hillsborough Park, Sheffield 6

I recently came across a christening date for Florence Ashforth (née Florence FLOWERS) 1876-1973, my maternal great grandmother. Flo, as my grandfather would call her, lived to be just a couple of months short of 98 years.

Husband: George FLOWERS
Wife: Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW)
Children: 1. Florence FLOWERS, Female Christening: 28 February 1877, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

I remember her as a wonderful caring lady, whose elixir for life was an old corked bottle of Yorkshire Compound, an evil looking mixture that could be easily mistaken for tar or pitch. At the first sign of a cold or broken limb, she would reach for a bottle of this evil mixture. Not content with a teaspoon she would overload a battered old tablespoon with this viscous fluid, and with a well practised sleight of hand a magician could be proud of, proceeded to force it down one's throat before a single objection could be emitted.

Notes:
This photograph which I took with my first brand new camera was taken at the south-eastern corner of Hillsborough Park, Sheffield 6. In the background of this photograph is a block of (then recently built) flats, adjoining Park View Road. In order to build the flats, a row of, I think 3 storey, stone cottages was demolished. I remember they were very old and we often, in order to retrieve a ball, had to scramble over the 2 metre high boundary wall, though no one on the other side seemed to mind, that is except for the huge Alsatian dog that seemed to wander the gardens, untethered.

This meant we would all be rather reluctant to go retrieve the ball. Either the smallest kid would be bullied into going over, with a leg up, and if they spotted the dog, a push over! Otherwise lots would be drawn amid shouts of cheating. Either way it was a risky business!

To the right of my great grandmother, just out of shot, was the grassed area where we would play ball games, very much to the annoyance of the park keepers and powers that be. One day we arrived at the park to find newly planted trees; presumably this was to deter us using this neglected area of the park. Of course the exact opposite happened. The young trees made remarkably good goal posts or coat hooks and we carried on regardless. No way were we going to walk 500 meters to the other end of the park; anyway that was alien territory.

Located in the cottages was an off licence and on a Friday evening when most of the family had gone dancing or to the pub, my great grandmother would send me round to the off licence with a jug to have filled with stout. On my return we would play dominoes, patience (solitaire), or numerous other games since in those days we had no television.

Looking on Google Earth, the trees are now, some 50+ years later, quite mature and it is good to see the old horse chestnuts that line the path have survived.

Happy times.

Harriet Flowers (née Harriet Law 1837-1903)

Published: April 13, 2005    Last modified: November 7, 2016

Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW) 1837-1903 was a maternal gg grandmother. Married to George FLOWERS 1839-1891, but as I have already discovered, George was languishing in Sheffield General Infirmary at the time of the England and Wales Census 1881.

FHJ Ref: 003
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: Harriet Flowers

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
FlowersHarrietWife (Head)MarriedFemale44Sheffield, Yorkshire
FlowersA. MatildaDaughterUFemale17File CutterSheffield, Yorkshire
FlowersM. JaneDaughterUFemale15Sheffield, Yorkshire
FlowersElizabethDaughterUFemale13Sheffield, Yorkshire
FlowersHarrietDaughterUFemale7ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
FlowersFlorenceDaugDaughterUFemale4ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
FlowersGeorgeSonUMale1Sheffield, Yorkshire

To view this table full width please click here.