Tag Archives: John Robert Maplethorpe

Joseph Barker Smith 1875-1956 and Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)

Published: January 24, 2012    Last modified: February 7, 2017

Joseph Barker Smith 1875-1956 and Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph Barker and Sarah Elizabeth Smith
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=sarah+elizabeth+maplethorpe+joseph+barker+smith">Read more...</a>

Joseph Barker Smith 1875-1956
Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph Barker and Sarah Elizabeth Smith

Just recently and totally out of the blue a gentlemen whom for privacy I will refer to as JM, having seen this website emailed me regarding Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962 the elder sister of my great grandmother Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964. Sarah and Mary were the eldest daughters of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased and Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883).

JM came across this website while researching his branch of the MAPLETHORPE family. He has very kindly provided some family photographs and certificates. I will endeavour to add the photographs to my Gallery and hopefully find time to transcribe the certificates.

Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph Barker and Sarah Elizabeth Smith
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=sarah+elizabeth+maplethorpe">Read more...</a>

Sarah Elizabeth Smith (née Sarah Elizabeth Maplethorpe 1876-1962)
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph Barker and Sarah Elizabeth Smith

Searching my email archive I remembered back in 2005 a lady by the initials PH had also contacted me, she too being a descendant of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased and Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883). Both PH and JM provided the Remembrance card shown below.

Remembrance Card
Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883)
Courtesy of PH and JM

I do so appreciate people contacting me since even the smallest clue can lead to huge steps forward. Information about the MAPLETHORPE connections that JM and PH so kindly provided has allowed me to extend my knowledge of our MAPLETHORPE connections. It has also helped establish links to more villages located in the north Nottinghamshire and north Lincolnshire area.

Joseph Barker SMITH 1875-1956 was born in 1875 at Kirton-in-Lindsey, a small town in north Lincolnshire. Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962 was born in 1876 at Upton-cum-Kexby a small village in north Lincolnshire. They married in 1895 and lived on a farm at Pusto near Everton, later moving to Scaftworth near Bawtry and eventually to Everton, both villages are just inside the Nottingamshire county boundary.

Joseph Barker SMITH 1875-1956 and Sarah Elizabeth SMITH (née Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962) are buried together at Everton cemetery.

Samuel Dixon and Mary Maria Mablethorpe: Certificates update

Published: October 16, 2007    Last modified: February 17, 2017

Certificates

Despite the recent postal strikes, today, the two certificates I requested from Lincolnshire County Council Register Office arrived; much sooner than I anticipated. My thanks to the Register Office.

The certificates seem to confirm my research, in brief:

Marriage Certificate: Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964.

Married on the 15th of September 1897, in the Parish Church at Marton, Lincolnshire.
Samuel's father is given as Charles DIXON 1827-Deceased. Mary's father is given as John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased.

Death Certificate: Samuel DIXON 1869-1906

Died at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire, aged 37 years, of Phthisis Pulmonalis (tuberculosis of the lungs).

To view my transcription of the marriage certificate for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964. please click here.

Rebecca Maplethorpe (née Rebecca Ford 1855-1883): A short life

Published: November 16, 2005    Last modified: November 20, 2016

Church of Saint Helen
Gate Burton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

I have yet to discover exactly where in Knaith, Lincolnshire, Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883) was born, but thanks to PH I know now she is buried in the church yard at the Church of Saint Helen, Gate Burton, Lincolnshire. Rebecca was buried on the 2nd January 1884 having passed away on the 29th December 1883. A short life, and for her family, a very sad new year.

Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883)
Rememberance Card

Despite Gate Burton being just half a mile from Marton, Lincolnshire and having many photographs of the Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch, Marton, I find myself without one of the Church of Saint Helen, Gate Burton. I will rectify this on my next visit to Marton.

Notes:
Thanks must go to PH a gg granddaughter of Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883) for contacting me by email and providing many details regarding the descendants of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased and Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883).

Thanks also must go to JM another descendant of Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883) for providing the burial card.

Updates:
2007-08-31 I finally made the time to visit the Church of Saint Helen, Gate Burton. To view the 'Gallery' album please click here or to read the update in full please click here.

Maplethorpe: At last some progress

Published: November 9, 2005    Last modified: January 17, 2017

Yesterday evening, and purely on a whim, I decided to peruse the posts on the Maplethorpe Message Board at Ancestry.com.

I was threading through the posts "re:Maplethorpes of Lincolnshire" when I came across a post with an extract from the 1881 British Census. This extract is for the household of one John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased born at Billingham, Lincolnshire.

I too have this census information in my family history notes but I have always questioned whether or not the place of birth should be Billinghay and not Billingham. I wondered if this was a mistake in transcription and had been meaning to check this out on a map of Lincolnshire.

The post goes on to say:

"I have not researched him very much, but below is the 1881 census and he is on that along with his daughters one of which is my ggrandmother. It says Billingham, but on other correspondence I have it says Billinghay, I think it must be a misprint."

The poster also suggests Billingham may be a mistake; I think so too, since other search results for MAPLETHORPE in Lincolnshire more often cites Billinghay as the place.

Of course the most exciting aspect of the post is the fact that the poster affirms one of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased's two daughters is her gg grandmother.

Now if my facts are correct, John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased only had two daughters: my great grandmother Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964 and Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962. Of course I was now curious to find out to which daughter the lady is related.

Since the posts are dated October 2004 I thought there should be a good chance the email account would still be active.

So I rattled off an email and...
received a reply!

At last it looks as though I have made some progress on this line.

FHJ Ref: 038
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Gainsborough Road, Kexby, Lincoln, England
Household: John W Maplethorpe

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
MaplethorpeJohn WHeadMarriedMale30Agricultural LabourerBillingham, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeRebeccaWifeMarriedFemale26Agricultural Labourer WifeKnaith, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeSarah EDaughterFemale5Kexby, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeMary MDaughterFemale3Kexby, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

Updates:
2016-11-01 Some years ago Ancestry.com made major changes to the message boards and many of the original links were broken. I have re-instated the links.

2016-11-01 For clarity, I added a table of my transcription of the census record.