Tag Archives: Mary Maria Maplethorpe

Joseph Carter 1872-1959

Published: February 28, 2015    Last modified: January 29, 2017

Joseph Carter 1877-1959 and Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964) Outside their cottage at Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph and Mary Maria Carter
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=mary+maria+maplethorpe+joseph+carter">Read more...</a>

Joseph Carter 1872-1959
Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe) 1878-1964
Outside their cottage at Marton, Lincolnshire
Photograph courtesy the family of GH

For quite some time I have been aware of incorrect data added to my GEDCOM for the family of Joseph CARTER 1872-1959 (the second husband of my great grandmother Mary Maria CARTER (née MAPLETHORPE) 1878-1964). For the last couple of years I have not found the time to manage these pages and so this issue was never fixed. Yesterday evening I decided to correct the issue with Joseph CARTER. At the back of my mind I seemed to remember he was born near Spurn Point in what was the East Riding of Yorkshire. My memory also flagged up the north-east of Lincolnshire, though it took me the best part of a couple of hours to remember the area I had in mind goes by the name Isle of Axholme.

Well after several hours and many online searches I had failed to make any progress, until eventually, yet another online search provided the data I was seeking. Unbelievably this was my own web site.

The story is this: some time in the past I had transcribed an England and Wales Census 1901 entry for Joseph CARTER and added it to my website. Since I decline to pay for Census information to which the tax payer has already contributed, I seem to remember my sister had at some point provided me with a few pages of 1901 Census data that she had purchased. This included the data regarding Joseph CARTER which I will republish here:

FHJ Ref: 036
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: Upton. Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Household: Joseph Carter

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
CarterJosephHeadMarriedMale59Farmer, EmployerGlentham, Lincolnshire
CarterMarthaWifeMarriedFemale57Patrington, Yorkshire
CarterHenrySonSingleMale31Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterJosephSonSingleMale28Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterMarthaDaughterSingleFemale28Mother's HelpSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterSarah JDaughterSingleFemale21Mother's HelpSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterArthurSonMarriedMale18Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterElizabethDaughterSingleFemale21Mother's HelpGlentham, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

So having established the correct family, his birth place at Sunk Island and the name of his father, a few searches soon revealed a marriage for his father. Joseph CARTER married Martha KIRKWOOD, on the 14th May 1868 at Patrington, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England. The names, dates and places are what I would expect so I am confident enough to add this family to my GEDCOM.

This is the link to the family of Joseph CARTER and Martha CARTER (née KIRKWOOD).

Read about Sunk Island.

Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964) and Joseph Carter 1872-1959: Marton

Published: February 26, 2012    Last modified: November 20, 2016

Joseph Carter 1877-1959 and Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964) Outside their cottage at Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Photograph courtesy the family of Joseph and Mary Maria Carter
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=mary+maria+maplethorpe+joseph+carter">Read more...</a>

Joseph Carter 1872-1959
Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964)
Outside their cottage at Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Photograph courtesy the family of GH

This photograph is one of a batch of approximately 50 that I scanned during my recent visit to Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

This is Joseph CARTER 1872-1959 and Mary Maria CARTER (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) outside their cottage at Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire. The cottage is now demolished but I remember visiting when I was a small child. The cottage was quite dark inside, with very low ceilings, a cooking range and the smell of paraffin from the oil lamp. Electricity or gas wasn't available and the toilet was an earth closet further up the yard.

Joseph was Mary's second husband, her first husband Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 having passed away from tuberculosis in 1906. Mary was the mother of Ivy DIXON 1901-1983 my paternal grandmother and Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 Ivy's father.

Mary and Joseph were to live in this cottage (please see the update) until their deaths, Joseph in 1959 age 87 years and Mary in 1964 age 86 years. Joseph and Mary had two children, Harold CARTER 1913-1977 and Kathleen CARTER 1917-Deceased.

Updates:
2015-03-14 Reading through some old emails I came across one from my aunt. In this email my aunt notes:

"Granny Carter ¹ ended her days in a council bungalow on Littleborough Lane ² as the cottage was condemned and pulled down before she died."

¹ Granny Carter is Mary Maria CARTER (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964)

² Littleborough Lane is at Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Ivy Dixon, Alice Dixon and Charles Edward Dixon

Published: October 18, 2010    Last modified: January 12, 2017

Back: Alice Dixon 1899-1959 and Charles Edward Dixon 1898-1917 Front: Ivy Jacklin (née Ivy DIXON 1901-1983)
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=alice+charles+edward+ivy+dixon">Read more...</a>

Back: Alice Dixon 1899-1959 and Charles Edward Dixon 1898-1917
Front: Ivy Jacklin (née Ivy Dixon 1901-1983)

Recently I scanned and uploaded to the gallery more photographs from our family collection. The photograph illustrating this article was provided by my aunt and has been scanned from a photographic copy of an original, hence it is a little 'grainy'.

This photograph features my paternal grandmother Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983, her sister Alice DIXON 1899-1959, and brother Charles Edward DIXON 1898-1917. These were the children of Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE) 1878-1964.

Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON) 1901-1983 my paternal grandmother was born at the village of Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire on the 5th of October 1901. Her father Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 was born at Horncastle, Lincolnshire in 1869. Her mother Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964 (sometimes spelt MABLETHORPE) was born at the village of Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire during 1878. Ivy DIXON 1901-1983 was the youngest of the three children, Charles Edward DIXON 1898-1917 being born at Marton, Lincolnshire, during March 1898, and Alice DIXON 1899-1959 born at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire during December 1899.

Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 died of Tuberculosis on the 20th of November 1906 at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), my grandmother being only 5 years of age.

Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964 eventually married again, her second husband being Joseph CARTER 1872-1959, born 1872 at Sunk Island, Hull, East Yorkshire. They were married in June 1913.

Ivy experienced several sad events during her life:

1) Samuel her father died aged 37 when Ivy was just 5 years of age.
2) Ivy was 15 years of age when her brother Charles Edward died during World War I. To read more about this event please click here.
3) Wilfred JACKLIN 1926-1926 her 2nd child and my father's younger brother died shortly after birth in December 1926.

Updates:
2016-10-30 In my original post I attributed details of another Joseph CARTER. The details are now attributed to the correct Joseph CARTER.

Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964) and Joseph Carter 1872-1959

Published: January 30, 2009    Last modified: February 1, 2017

Joseph Carter 1877-1959 and Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964)
Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch, Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=mary+maria+maplethorpe+joseph+carter">Read more...</a>

Mary Maria Carter (née Mary Maria Maplethorpe 1878-1964)
and Joseph Carter 1872-1959
Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch, Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

This photograph of my great grandparents Mary Maria CARTER (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) and Joseph CARTER 1872-1959 was probably taken circa 1960 outside the Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch which stands on the junction of Trent Port Road with High Street, Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Mary Maria married twice: her first marriage to Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 took place at the Church of Saint Margaret of Antioch on the 15th of September 1897. Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 died from Tuberculosis on the 20th of November 1906 at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire, at the relatively young age of 37 years.

This marriage produced 3 children:

Charles Edward DIXON 1898-1917
Alice DIXON 1899-1959
Ivy DIXON 1901-1983 born 5th October 1901 (my grandmother)

After the death of Samuel DIXON 1869-1906, Mary married Joseph CARTER 1872-1959 during June 1913.

This marriage produced 2 children:

Harold CARTER 1913-1977 born September 1913
Katheleen LOCK (née Kathleen CARTER 1917-Deceased) born June 1917

Notes:
MAPLETHORPE or MABLETHORPE? This branch of the family seems to use either of these surnames dependant on the generation.

Samuel Dixon and Mary Maria Mablethorpe: Certificates update

Published: October 16, 2007    Last modified: February 17, 2017

Certificates

Despite the recent postal strikes, today, the two certificates I requested from Lincolnshire County Council Register Office arrived; much sooner than I anticipated. My thanks to the Register Office.

The certificates seem to confirm my research, in brief:

Marriage Certificate: Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964.

Married on the 15th of September 1897, in the Parish Church at Marton, Lincolnshire.
Samuel's father is given as Charles DIXON 1827-Deceased. Mary's father is given as John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased.

Death Certificate: Samuel DIXON 1869-1906

Died at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby), Lincolnshire, aged 37 years, of Phthisis Pulmonalis (tuberculosis of the lungs).

To view my transcription of the marriage certificate for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964. please click here.

Samuel Dixon and Mary Maria Maplethorpe: Certificates

Published: October 3, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

I have requested the following certificates from Lincolnshire Registration Services, Lincoln County Council:

Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) (a.k.a. Mary Maria MABLETHORPE) - Marriage Certificate
Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 - Death Certificate

I am hoping these certificates will provide a few useful clues in my research of this branch of the family tree.

Updates:
2008-10-16 I have received and transcribed these certificates:

To view my transcription of the marriage certificate for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) please click here.

To view my transcription of the death certificate for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 please click here.

Charles Edward Dixon: Casualty 380202

Published: December 10, 2005    Last modified: November 14, 2016

Charles Edward Dixon
Marton Cemetery
Trent Port Road, Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Charles Edward Dixon, Private 31811, died 14 April 1917, aged 19 years.

Name: Dixon
Initials: C E
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Lincolnshire Regiment
Unit Text: 3rd Bn.
Age: 19
Date of Death: 14/04/1917
Service No: 31811
Additional information: Son of Joseph and Mary Dixon, of Marton, Gainsborough. (see Note: 1)
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: 32.
Cemetery: Marton Cemetery

Buried at Marton Cemetery, Trent Port Road, Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

To view the Casualty Details and Certificate at the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website please click here.

Notes:
Charles Edward DIXON 1898-1917 was the son of my great grandparents Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964). Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 died of Tuberculosis on the 20th of November 1906, age 37 years. Mary Maria CARTER (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) married her second husband Joseph CARTER 1877-1959 in 1913.

Updates:
2007-12-05 Added to the gallery a photograph of Charles' headstone at Marton Cemetery, Trent Port Road, Marton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Joseph Carter: Census 1901

Published: November 19, 2005    Last modified: February 17, 2017

Church of All Saints, Upton-cum-Kexby, Lincolnshire

This is a transcription I made from the England and Wales Census 1901 for Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964):

FHJ Ref: 021
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Household: Samuel Dixon

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
DixonSamuelHeadMarriedMale32Farm LabourerHagworthingham, Lincolnshire
DixonMary MariaWifeMarriedFemale24Kexby, Lincolnshire
DixonCharlesSonSingleMale3Marton, Lincolnshire
DixonAliceDaughterSingleFemale1Upton, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

On the same page is the following:

FHJ Ref: 036
Census: England and Wales Census 1901
Place: Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
Household: Joseph Carter

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
CarterJosephHeadMarriedMale59Farmer, EmployerGlentham, Lincolnshire
CarterMarthaWifeMarriedFemale57Patrington, Yorkshire
CarterHenrySonSingleMale31Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterJosephSonSingleMale28Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterMarthaDaughterSingleFemale28Mother's HelpSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterSarah JDaughterSingleFemale21Mother's HelpSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterArthurSonMarriedMale18Farmer's Son, WorkerSunk Island, Yorkshire
CarterElizabethDaughterSingleFemale21Mother's HelpGlentham, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

In 1901 the DIXON household and a CARTER household were neighbours at Upton (Upton-cum-Kexby). Joseph CARTER the younger is 28 years old and Mary Maria DIXON (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964) is 24 years old. Is it possible Samuel DIXON 1869-1906 passed away and eventually Mary Maria married her neighbour's son, Joseph CARTER the younger?

Rebecca Maplethorpe (née Rebecca Ford 1855-1883)

Published: November 15, 2005    Last modified: February 17, 2017

Rebecca Maplethorpe (née Rebecca Ford 1855-1883)
Remembrance Card
Courtesy the family of JM and PH

Last week in this post I wrote about finding a descendant of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased and Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883), well this person whom for privacy I will refer to as PH, the gg grandaughter of Sarah Elizabeth SMITH (née Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962) has very kindly provided me with many interesting details for this line of the family.

My original research linking my grandmother Ivy JACKLIN (née Ivy DIXON 1901-1983) with Mary Maria DIXON / Mary Maria CARTER (née Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964), John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased (sometimes cited as John W MAPLETHORPE) and Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883) proved to be correct. I have now established various dates and places though it will take sometime to collate all this information and update this site accordingly.

Updates:
2012-02-13 Recently I received an email from JM, another descendant of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased and Rebecca MAPLETHORPE (née Rebecca FORD 1855-1883). To read more about this please click here.

Maplethorpe: At last some progress

Published: November 9, 2005    Last modified: January 17, 2017

Yesterday evening, and purely on a whim, I decided to peruse the posts on the Maplethorpe Message Board at Ancestry.com.

I was threading through the posts "re:Maplethorpes of Lincolnshire" when I came across a post with an extract from the 1881 British Census. This extract is for the household of one John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased born at Billingham, Lincolnshire.

I too have this census information in my family history notes but I have always questioned whether or not the place of birth should be Billinghay and not Billingham. I wondered if this was a mistake in transcription and had been meaning to check this out on a map of Lincolnshire.

The post goes on to say:

"I have not researched him very much, but below is the 1881 census and he is on that along with his daughters one of which is my ggrandmother. It says Billingham, but on other correspondence I have it says Billinghay, I think it must be a misprint."

The poster also suggests Billingham may be a mistake; I think so too, since other search results for MAPLETHORPE in Lincolnshire more often cites Billinghay as the place.

Of course the most exciting aspect of the post is the fact that the poster affirms one of John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased's two daughters is her gg grandmother.

Now if my facts are correct, John Robert MAPLETHORPE 1851-Deceased only had two daughters: my great grandmother Mary Maria MAPLETHORPE 1878-1964 and Sarah Elizabeth MAPLETHORPE 1876-1962. Of course I was now curious to find out to which daughter the lady is related.

Since the posts are dated October 2004 I thought there should be a good chance the email account would still be active.

So I rattled off an email and...
received a reply!

At last it looks as though I have made some progress on this line.

FHJ Ref: 038
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Gainsborough Road, Kexby, Lincoln, England
Household: John W Maplethorpe

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
MaplethorpeJohn WHeadMarriedMale30Agricultural LabourerBillingham, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeRebeccaWifeMarriedFemale26Agricultural Labourer WifeKnaith, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeSarah EDaughterFemale5Kexby, Lincolnshire
MaplethorpeMary MDaughterFemale3Kexby, Lincolnshire

To view this table full width please click here.

Updates:
2016-11-01 Some years ago Ancestry.com made major changes to the message boards and many of the original links were broken. I have re-instated the links.

2016-11-01 For clarity, I added a table of my transcription of the census record.