Tag Archives: Pasley

William Henry Ashforth, Ellen Pasley and Lucy Ellen Lockwood

Published: October 18, 2007    Last modified: November 11, 2016

Using FreeBMD (and assuming the database is correct) I was aware William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 married either Ellen PASLEY or Lucy Ellen LOCKWOOD, in June 1847. It is rather ironic both ladies should have the name Ellen and they should both be born in the year 1847.

The England and Wales Census 1881 records show William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 age 30 years to be the head of the household and Ellen ASHFORTH age 27 years to be his wife.

On this evidence I concluded William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 most likely married Ellen PASLEY, though after receiving a telephone call (see my previous post update) from Sheffield Register Office it looks as though I may have to amend my records.

My mother insists William Henry's wife was known as Leah, so I will be patient and await the arrival of the marriage certificate before amending any records.

Updates:
2008-10-30 My conclusions proved to be incorrect. To read this update please click here.

William H Ashforth and Ellen Pasley / William Bellamy and Emma Bradshaw: Marriage Certificates

Published: October 16, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

2012-02-14-16-03-06-01

Today I posted a request to Sheffield Register Office for the Marriage Certificates of:

William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 and Ellen PASLEY - abt 1867.

William BELLAMY 1824-Deceased and Emma BRADSHAW - abt 1846.

Once again I hope these certificates will provide a few clues which may help in my research.

Updates:
2007-10-18 It would appear that this time my research is incorrect. The Sheffield Register Office telephoned to say the marriage records show William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 married Lucy Ellen LOCKWOOD and not Ellen PASLEY.

To read this update please click here.

2009-01-03 Further research shows Ellen ASHFORTH's maiden name to be TOMLINSON not PASLEY.

Clara Williamson (née Clara Ashforth 1895-1932)

Published: February 13, 2007    Last modified: February 15, 2017

Clara Williamson (née Clara Ashforth) 1895-1932
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Clara+Ashforth+Williamson">Read more...</a>

Clara Williamson (née Clara Ashforth 1895-1932)

Clara Williamson (née Clara ASHFORTH 1895-1932) was my great great aunt, the youngest child of William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 and Ellen ASHFORTH (née Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943).

On the reverse of this photograph written in ink is this citation:

"With love from Clara to William"

William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899, Clara's father, died about 4 years after her birth, so this is most likely a reference to either her brother (my great grandfather) William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 or her nephew (my great uncle) William Henry ASHFORTH 1896-1916. Her nephew William Henry ASHFORTH 1896-1916 would have been only a year or two younger than Clara; he died in action at the Somme, France on the 10th of July 1916.

Written in pencil on the reverse of the photograph is a date, though only 'June 10.....' is legible.

Updates:
2012-01-27 In earlier research I recorded Ellen ASHFORTH (née Ellen PASLEY) to be the wife of William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 when in fact later research showed it to be Ellen ASHFORTH (née Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943). I have edited this article to reflect the change.

William Henry Ashforth and Ellen Ashforth (née Ellen Pasley)

Published: May 12, 2005    Last modified: March 8, 2015

Using information obtained from the England and Wales Census 1901 I carried out some work on my ASHFORTH line.

The census for property 173 Cuthbert Bank Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire shows my gg grandmother Ellen ASHFORTH as head of the household but there is no record of my gg grandfather William Henry ASHFORTH. Online records for June 1889 show a record of death for a William Henry ASHFORTH but I have no documentary evidence to support this.

Likewise records from another search online suggest that Ellen ASHFORTH's maiden name may have been Ellen PASLEY, though again I cannot substantiate this.

Interestingly the England and Wales Census 1901 records my great grandfather William Henry ASHFORTH 28 years of age and his son William Henry ASHFORTH 1896-1916 (my great uncle) 4 years of age are listed as 'visitors'. My grandfather Ernest ASHFORTH 1905-1990 was born February 1905.

Update:
2008-01-05 Ellen PASLEY proved to be incorrect. Please click here to read this update.