Tag Archives: Sheffield Register Office

Eleanor (Ellen) Ashforth (née Eleanor Tomlinson 1855-1943): Death Certificate

Published: September 21, 2010    Last modified: November 19, 2016

Ellen Ashforth (née Ellen Tomlinson 1855-1943)
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Ellen+Tomlinson+Ashforth">Read more...</a>

Eleanor 'Ellen' Ashforth (née Ellen Tomlinson 1855-1943)

I received today from Sheffield Register Office the Death Certificate for my gg grandmother Eleanor (Ellen) ASHFORTH (née Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943). Eleanor died on the 10th July 1943 at 41 Burton Street, Sheffield. It records Eleanor as the widow of William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 and the signature of the informant as J. Renwich (this should actually be J. Renwick). Jessie RENWICK (née Jessie ASHFORTH 1908-1982) is one of Eleanor's children.

To view my transcription of her Death Certificate please click here.

Eleanor 'Ellen' Ashforth (née Ellen Tomlinson 1855-1943): Death

Published: September 9, 2010    Last modified: November 18, 2016

Ellen Ashforth (née Ellen Tomlinson 1855-1943)
<a href="http://familyhistoryjournal.com/?s=Ellen+Tomlinson+Ashforth">Read more...</a>

Ellen Ashforth (née Ellen Tomlinson 1855-1943)

I may have mentioned this before; taking some time out from family history has the advantage that in the intervening period many of the online databases will have been updated with additional data.

With this in mind and in order to substantiate some of the data I have collected regarding my gg grandmother Ellen ASHFORTH (née Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943) I carried out a search for 'ASHFORTH' 'Deaths' 'Post 1900'. Sure enough the search returned a death for one Eleanor ASHFORTH at Sheffield during the September quarter of 1943.

I have a tentative date of birth for Eleanor / Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943 of 1855 and since according to my searches she died in 1943 age 87 then the dates are what I would expect.

In previous articles I have discussed the issue of Ellen's name. My mother recalls the family always calling her Leah so the results of my latest search would seem to substantiate this.

I am optimistic that this will be the correct Eleanor ASHFORTH (née Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943) so I have requested from Sheffield Register Office a copy of her death certificate.

Updates:
2016-11-10 I received and transcribed the death certificate of Ellen ASHFORTH (née Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943). To view my transcription please click here.

William Henry Ashforth 1851-1899: Birth Certificate

Published: December 8, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

I have received the birth certificate of William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 from Sheffield Register Office. The maiden surname of Leah ASHFORTH 1816-1901 the mother of William Henry is shown to be WEBB and she is living at Bacon Island, Nether Hallam, Sheffield.

Bacon Island was one of the areas of Sheffield affected by the great flood of 1864, when the Dale Dyke reservoir burst its banks.

To view my transcription of the birth certificate for William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 please click here.

William Henry Ashforth 1873-1926: Birth Certificate update

Published: December 8, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

Regarding my recent request for the birth certificate of William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926, March 1873, Sheffield Register Office replied with this box ticked:

"Unfortunately the details in the register differ from the information given. (Mother's details differ)"

I must admit I was not expecting this, but taking another look at my research I reason:

1) My search for William Henry's birth reveals only two likely candidates:

i. March 1873, William Henry ASHFORTH, Sheffield (the certificate I requested)
ii. December 1875, William ASHFORTH, Ecclesall Bierlow

2) The first candidate is now confirmed incorrect; I did have some doubts since I expected the district to be Ecclesall Bierlow and not Sheffield. The second candidate I will dismiss due to the date; all my research shows a birth around 1872 to 1873.

3) Since William Henry was probably born before William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 and Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943 married, he may have been registered with his mother's maiden surname TOMLINSON
Another search reveals:

i. September 1872, William Henry TOMLINSON, Ecclesall
ii. December 1873, William Henry B TOMLINSON, Sheffield

The first entry records the district of Ecclesall, therefore this is the most likeliest.

My transcription of the England and Wales Census 1881 records the following:

FHJ Ref: 035
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: 5 Ct 15 Woodside Lane, Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: Henry Ashforth

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
AshforthHenryHeadMarriedMale33Metal Smith (Wr)Sheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthSarahWifeMarriedFemale32Sheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthWilliam HSonMale8ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthJohnSonMale5ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthLucyDaughterFemale2Sheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthAnn EDaughterFemale3Sheffield, Yorkshire

To view this table full width please click here.

FHJ Ref: 018
Census: England and Wales Census 1881
Place: Back of 70 Daniel Hill St, Nether Hallam, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Household: William Henry Ashforth

SURNAMEFIRST NAME(S)RELSTATUSSEXAGEOCCUPATIONWHERE BORNREMARKS
AshforthWilliam HHeadMarriedMale30File CutterSheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthEllenWifeMarriedFemale27Sheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthWilliam HSonMale8ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthRosaDaughterFemale6ScholarSheffield, Yorkshire
AshforthAnnieDaughterFemale3Sheffield, Yorkshire

To view this table full width please click here.

This second record from the England and Wales Census 1881 matches all names and dates with my research. Therefore since I cannot find a birth for William Henry ASHFORTH (other than the one that has already proved negative) I am inclined to go with my theory that his birth certificate is registered under his mother's maiden surname i.e. William Henry TOMLINSON.

I will apply for this birth certificate:

September 1872, William Henry TOMLINSON, Ecclesall.

William Henry Ashforth 1873-1926, William Henry Ashforth 1851-1899, Ellen Tomlinson 1855-1943: Certificates

Published: November 26, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

In order to progress research of my ASHFORTH line I have ordered the following certificates from Sheffield Register Office:

William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 - Birth Certificate
William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 - Birth Certificate
William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 and Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943 - Marriage Certificate

I am hoping these certificates will reveal a few clues regarding parentage.

Updates:
2008-10-02 To view the outcome of the request for the birth certificate of William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 please click here.

William Henry Ashforth 1873-1926 and Florence Flowers 1876-1973: Marriage Certificate

Published: November 3, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

I have now received from Sheffield Register Office the marriage certificate for William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 and Florence ASHFORTH (née Florence FLOWERS 1876-1973).

William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 and Florence ASHFORTH (née Florence FLOWERS 1876-1973) were married at the Church of Saint John the Baptist, Owlerton, Sheffield on the 25th of December 1895.

This really only confirms what I already know. Though it does verify William Henry's father as William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899.

Updates:
2007-11-25 I have now transcribed the marriage certificate for William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 and Florence ASHFORTH (née Florence FLOWERS 1876-1973). To view my transcription please click here.

Rosa Ashforth 1874: Birth Certificate

Published: November 3, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

At long last I seem to have found a maiden surname for the spouse of William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899. I have received from Sheffield Register Office the birth certificate for Rosa ASHFORTH 1874-Deceased.

Rosa ASHFORTH 1874-Deceased was born on the 23rd of February, 1874 at 83 Duncombe Street, Nether Hallam, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England. Her father is William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 and her mother Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943.

My notes show I have a baptism record for Rosa ASHFORTH 1874-Deceased:

Ashforth, Rosie (adult) (of 172 Cuthbert Bank Rd).
Baptised December 5, 1888, by AH Rhodes at St John the Baptist Church, Owlerton.
Parents name(s) are Helena; William (File-cutter).

Rosa ASHFORTH 1874-Deceased is recorded as an adult. It would appear both William Henry ASHFORTH 1873-1926 and Rosa ASHFORTH 1874-Deceased were born before their parents were married.

This probably explains why Rosa was nearly 15 years of age when she was baptised.

My notes show a marriage in 1876 for William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 and Ellen TOMLINSON 1855-1943. I will submit a request to Sheffield Register Office for this marriage certificate.

Notes:
The Church of Saint John the Baptist, Owlerton, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England.

Updates:
2007-11-25 I have transcribed the birth certificate of Rosa ASHFORTH 1874-Deceased. To view her birth certificate please click here.

William Henry Ashforth, Ellen Pasley and Lucy Ellen Lockwood

Published: October 18, 2007    Last modified: November 11, 2016

Using FreeBMD (and assuming the database is correct) I was aware William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 married either Ellen PASLEY or Lucy Ellen LOCKWOOD, in June 1847. It is rather ironic both ladies should have the name Ellen and they should both be born in the year 1847.

The England and Wales Census 1881 records show William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 age 30 years to be the head of the household and Ellen ASHFORTH age 27 years to be his wife.

On this evidence I concluded William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 most likely married Ellen PASLEY, though after receiving a telephone call (see my previous post update) from Sheffield Register Office it looks as though I may have to amend my records.

My mother insists William Henry's wife was known as Leah, so I will be patient and await the arrival of the marriage certificate before amending any records.

Updates:
2008-10-30 My conclusions proved to be incorrect. To read this update please click here.

William H Ashforth and Ellen Pasley / William Bellamy and Emma Bradshaw: Marriage Certificates

Published: October 16, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

2012-02-14-16-03-06-01

Today I posted a request to Sheffield Register Office for the Marriage Certificates of:

William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 and Ellen PASLEY - abt 1867.

William BELLAMY 1824-Deceased and Emma BRADSHAW - abt 1846.

Once again I hope these certificates will provide a few clues which may help in my research.

Updates:
2007-10-18 It would appear that this time my research is incorrect. The Sheffield Register Office telephoned to say the marriage records show William Henry ASHFORTH 1851-1899 married Lucy Ellen LOCKWOOD and not Ellen PASLEY.

To read this update please click here.

2009-01-03 Further research shows Ellen ASHFORTH's maiden name to be TOMLINSON not PASLEY.

George Flowers and Harriet Law: Marriage Certificate

Published: April 22, 2007    Last modified: February 4, 2017

Certificates

This is the last of 3 certificates I obtained recently from Sheffield Register Office.

The marriage certificate for George FLOWERS 1839-1891 and Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903) has disproved some of my previous research:

I recorded the father of George FLOWERS 1839-1891 as being George FLOWERS, but the marriage certificate records James FLOWERS.

I recorded the father of Harriet FLOWERS (née Harriet LAW 1836-1903) as being Joseph LAW born abt. 1817 and married to Ann LAW (née Ann MOORE) born about 1821, but the marriage certificate records Frederick LAW 1811-Deceased.

Dates of birth for George and Harriet are both given as 'FULL'. Residence at time of marriage appears to be given as 'Jericho' though I may be mistaken. Not very helpful.

Clearly I have to undertake additional research.

Again I will post a full transcript of this marriage certificate as and when time allows.

Updates:
2012-01-05 To read my transcription of this marriage certificate click here.